Is your surname Thornbrugh?

Research the Thornbrugh family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ann Thornbrugh (Armfield)

Also Known As: "Nancy Armfield"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bucks County, Province of Pennsylvania
Death: after 1761
Guilford County, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Greensboro, Guilford County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Armfield and Ann Armfield
Wife of Joseph Thornburg
Mother of Jane Thornburgh; Edward Thornburg; Joseph Thornburg; Ann Hoggatt (Thornburgh); Margaret Hoggatt (Thornbugh) and 3 others
Sister of William Armfield, Sr.; Robert Armfield; Isaac Armfield; Thomas Armfield; Armfield and 2 others

Managed by: Mary Ann Franzen
Last Updated:

About Ann Thornbrugh

Birth: 1732 Bucks County Pennsylvania, USA Death: unknown Guilford County North Carolina, USA

Nancy Ann Armfield was born 1732 in Bucks County, Pennsylvania to John Armfield and his wife. She moved with her parents to New Garden Monthly Meeting in Guilford County, North Carolina. There, at the age of 22, she married Joseph Thornburg son of Edward and Sarah Ann Hannah Haman Thornburg on 30 Nov 1754. She bore him six children, and at the age of about age 41 in 1773 or soon thereafter, died in Guilford County, North Carolina. Ruth Brown Egan


Family links:

Spouse:
 Joseph Thornburg (1728 - 1800)*

Children:
 Isaac Thornburg (1773 - 1862)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: New Garden Friends Cemetery Greensboro Guilford County North Carolina, USA Plot: per meeting records she married in this meeting and had six chidren here.


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: ruth brown egan Record added: Jul 08, 2017 Find A Grave Memorial# 181146416 https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=181146416

view all 12

Ann Thornbrugh's Timeline

1732
1732
Bucks County, Province of Pennsylvania
1754
October 21, 1754
Guilford County, Province of North Carolina, (Present USA)
1756
March 12, 1756
Guilford County, Province of North Carolina
1759
February 29, 1759
Guilford County, Province of North Carolina, (Present USA)
1761
November 22, 1761
Guilford County, Province of North Carolina, (Present USA)
1761
Age 29
Guilford County, North Carolina, United States
1764
March 13, 1764
NC, United States
1767
January 10, 1767
Guilford County, Province of North Carolina, (Present USA)
1769
February 21, 1769
New Garden Mm, Guilford, Nc