Hannah "Ann" Quarmby

Is your surname Quarmby?

Research the Quarmby family

Hannah "Ann" Quarmby's Geni Profile

Records for Hannah Quarmby

26,767 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah "Ann" Quarmby (Wagstaff)

Also Known As: "Ann? Quarmby", "Ann? Wagstaff"
Birthdate: (42)
Birthplace: Ashton-under-Lyne, Greater Manchester, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Omaha, Douglas County, Nebraska, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Wagstaff and Martha Wagstaff
Wife of John Quarmby
Mother of Joseph Quarmby; Mary Ann Quarmby; Mary Quarmby; Henry Quarmby; William Henry Quarmby and 3 others
Sister of Robert Wagstaff and Esther Wagstaff

Occupation: Weaver
Managed by: Justin Swanström
Last Updated:

About Hannah "Ann" Quarmby

Ann Wagstaff Quarmby (1802 - 1846), daughter of William and Ann Wagstaff, was born 7 August 1802 at Wakefield, West Yorkshire, England. She died at the age of 44 at Winter Quarters [present Florence, Douglas County], Nebraska in 1846. Her husband, John Quarmby (c1801 - 1845) had died the year before at Nauvoo, Hancock County, Illinois, so Ann's death left their daughter, Annie Quarby, an orphan. Annie was adopted by the Noble family, with whom she finished the journey to Utah.


Her parents are not certain. James Marker identified her provisionally as the daughter of a James Wagstaff. Leslie Clark identifies her as the Hannah Elizabeth (Anne) Wagstaff, born in 1804 at Ashton-under-Lyne, daughter of James and Martha (Mellor) Wagstaff. Research by JoAnn Gibson suggests she might have been the Ann Wagstaff, born in 7 August 1802 at Wakefield, daughter of William and Ann (...) Wagstaff.

Whatever her parentage, Marker believed the mother of Annie Quarmby was the Ann Wagstaff who married John Quarmby in 1821 at Huddersfield (West Yorkshire). She signed with a mark, indicating she was probably illiterate. Marker reported that the marriage banns says her father was James. The actual marriage record does not show Ann's parents.

Ann and her husband John Quarmby were living at Ashton-under-Lyne in 1841. The census calls her a weaver. They converted to Mormonism after 1842, and emigrated to America in June 1845. John died September 1845, and Ann died probably 1846/47 perhaps at Winter Quarters. However, she might have been the Ann Quarmby who died 3rd Quarter 1842 at Ashton-under-Lyne (Gibson).

If she did not die in England, she probably died sometime after her husband's death in September 1845. She was almost certainly dead before 19 June 1847, when her daughter Ann appears on the list of members of the Joseph Bates Noble company prepared at Elkhorn, Nebraska. Ann was probably a member of Noble's Ward at the time of her death.

After Ann's death, Bishop Joseph Bates Noble adopted Ann's daughter and took her to Utah with his family.

  • Census: 1841 - Delamer Street, Ashton-under-Lyne, Lancashire, England
  • Immigration: June 1845 - New Orleans, Orleans Parish, Louisiana
  • Reference: [undefined England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975] - SmartCopy: May 19 2017, 15:05:05 UTC
  • Residence: 1841 - Delamer Street, Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England
  • Reference: [undefined England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975] - SmartCopy: May 19 2017, 15:11:31 UTC
  • Reference: [undefined England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975] - SmartCopy: May 19 2017, 15:14:19 UTC
view all 13

Hannah "Ann" Quarmby's Timeline

1802
August 7, 1802
Wakefield, West Yorkshire, England
1804
January 9, 1804
Ashton-under-Lyne, Greater Manchester, England, United Kingdom
April 1, 1804
Ashton-under-Lyne, Greater Manchester, England, United Kingdom
1822
March 10, 1822
Age 18
Ashton-under-Lyne, Greater Manchester, England, United Kingdom
March 10, 1822
Age 18
Ashton-under-Lyne, Greater Manchester, England, United Kingdom
1824
1824
Age 19
Stalybridge, Greater Manchester, England, United Kingdom
1825
November 15, 1825
Age 21
Dukinfield, Greater Manchester, England, United Kingdom
1833
1833
Age 28
Ashton-under-Lyne, Greater Manchester, England, United Kingdom
1835
April 26, 1835
Age 31
Ashton-under-Lyne, Greater Manchester, England, United Kingdom