Is your surname Barton?

Research the Barton family

Susanna Barton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susanna Barton (Gorton)

Also Known As: "Anna Warner"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Warwick, (Present Kent County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Death: Died in Roxbury (within present Boston), Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel Gorton, 5th President of Providence and Warwick; Samuel Gorton; Mary Elizabeth Gorton and Mary Maplet
Wife of John Warner, Jr. and Benjamin Barton
Mother of Mary Ann Wescott; John Warner; Priscilla Lockwood; Ann Brown (Warner); Ezekiel Warner and 8 others
Sister of John Gorton; Elizabeth Crandall; Sarah Mace; Elnathan Gorton; Mary Sanford and 4 others

Managed by: Janice Weeks Hollenczer
Last Updated:

About Susanna Barton

Susannah Gorton

  • Birth: June 5 1644 - Warwick, Kent, Rhode Island, United States
  • Death: May 28 1734 - Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
  • Husband: John Warner, Benjamin Barton
  • Children: Priscilla Warner, Mary Barton, Sarah Barton, Phoebe Barton, Naomi Barton, Rowland Barton, Rufus Barton, Andrew Barton, Susannah Barton, Elizabeth Barton

Siblings: Samuel, Jr. born 1630,

  • 1. John,
  • 2. Benjamin,
  • 3. Mahershallalhashbaz (this is not a typo-this is really the correct spelling),
  • 4. Mary,
  • 5. Sarah,
  • 6. Elizabeth, and
  • 7. Susanna.
view all 24

Susanna Barton's Timeline

1644
June 5, 1644
Warwick, (Present Kent County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1665
January 20, 1665
Age 20
Warwick, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1673
June 5, 1673
Age 29
Warwick, (Present Kent County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
1673
Age 28
Warwick, Kent, Rhode Island
1675
1675
Age 30
Warwick, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1675
Age 30
Warwick, (Present Kent County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
1678
May 1, 1678
Age 33
Warwick, (Present Kent County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1678
Age 33
Warwick, Rhode Island, United States