Is your surname Woodbury?

Research the Woodbury family

Ann Woodbury's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ann Woodbury (Napper)

Also Known As: "Agnes"
Birthdate: (73)
Birthplace: Harding, Somersetshire, England
Death: Died in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas? Napier and Edith Napier
Wife of John 'The Salem Planter' Woodbury and John Woodbury
Mother of John "the Mariner" Woodbury; Sarah Woodbury; Hannah Baker; Abigail Hill; Sgt. Peter Woodbury and 13 others
Sister of Anne Stephens and Anne Stephens

Managed by: Erica "the Disconnectrix" Howton
Last Updated:

About Ann Woodbury

Given name has also been reported to be:

  • Annis
  • Anne
  • Agnes

grandniece of her mother-in-law?


children of John and Ann/Annis (Napper?) Woodbury:

  1. John, b. abt. 1629
  2. Hannah, bap. 25 December 1636(26), Salem, Essex Co., MA
  3. Abigail, bap. 12 November 1637(27), Salem, Essex Co., MA
  4. Peter, bap. 19 September 1640(28), Salem, Essex Co., MA

Date of death has also been (erroneously?) reported to be circa February 14, 1671.

links

view all 26

Ann Woodbury's Timeline

1598
May 1, 1598
Harding, Somersetshire, England
May 1, 1598
Harding, Somersetshire, England
1600
May 18, 1600
Age 2
Wisborough Green, , Sussex, , ENGLAND,
1629
1629
Age 30
Dorchester, Dorset, England
1634
1634
Age 35
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1636
December 25, 1636
Age 38
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=AHN&db=m......

• Name: Hannah Woodbury
• Sex: F
• Birth: BET. 1624 - 1628 in England (or possibly Salem, Essex Co.,Massachusetts)
• Death: 1703 in Ipswich, Essex Co., Massachusetts

Father: William Woodbury b: ABT. 1589 in probably Somersetshire, England
Mother: Elizabeth Patch b: BEF. 16 APR 1594 in South Petherton, Somersetshire, England

1637
September 12, 1637
Age 39
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1640
1640
Age 41
Salem, (Present Essex County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
1672
February 14, 1672
Age 73
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts Bay Colony