Ann (unknown) Colpitts - Smith - Hatton [Convict "Lady Penrhyn" 1788]

Is your surname Colpitts - Colethread - Smith - Hatton?

Research the Colpitts - Colethread - Smith - Hatton family

Ann (unknown) Colpitts - Smith - Hatton [Convict "Lady Penrhyn" 1788]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ann Colpitts - Colethread - Smith - Hatton ({unknown})

Also Known As: "Ann Colethread", "Ann Wise", "Ann Colpitts", "Ann Smith", "Ann Hatton", "Ann Watson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Auckland, Durham, England (United Kingdom)
Death: August 03, 1832 (72-73)
Ryde, Ryde City Council, New South Wales, Australia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of {unknown father of Ann} and {unknown mother of Ann}
Wife of Thomas Colpitts; John Colethread [Marine "Lady Penrhyn" 1788]; Thomas Smith, Convict "Scarborough" 1788 and Joseph Hatton, Snr [Convict "Scarborough" 1788]
Mother of John Colethread, infant; John Colethread; Mary Smith; Jane Spencer - Bridekirk; Elizabeth Troy - O'Brien and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann (unknown) Colpitts - Smith - Hatton [Convict "Lady Penrhyn" 1788]

Ann was born c1759 (might be Ann WISE or Ann WATSON - see discussions)

Ann married Thomas COLPITTS on 7/1/1778 at Auckland, Durham, England

Ann was convicted of stealing and was sentenced to 7 years transportation. She arrived in Sydney Cove on 26/1/1788 on "Lady Penrhyn"

Ann married / had a relationship with John COLETHREAD in June 1788 in Sydney and they had the following children

  • John 1789 died 1790
  • John 1790

Ann married Thomas SMITH on 25/9/1791 in Parramatta and they had the following children

  • Mary 1792
  • Jane 1795
  • Elizabeth 1797

Ann married Joseph HATTON c1800 and they had the following children

  • Joseph 1800

Ann died in 1832 and was buried on 5/8/1832 at Field of Mars


She was tried at Durham, County of Durham on 20 July 1785 for stealing 12 handkerchiefs with a value of 20 shillings.

Ann COLPITTS was tried at the Assizes and General Gaol Delivery held at Durham in and for the County Palantine of Durham beginning on Tuesday 19th July before Sir George Nares Knt. and John Heath Esq. She was tried on Wednesday morning 20 Jul 1785. Her indictment was 'Alexander Gould, Ann Colpitts, the wife of Thomas Colpitts and Ann Crosby the wife of John Crosby, for privately and feloniously stealing taking and carrying away out of the shop of Thomas Chipchase one piece of cotton handkerchief containing 12 handkerchiefs value 20s. the property of Thomas Chipchase at the parish of St Nicholas in the City of Durham the 19th February 1785'. Alexander Gould was found not guilty and so was Ann Crosby. Ann Colpitts was found guilty 'with the benefit of Clergy' and was sentenced to transportation for seven years.

She was sentenced to transportation for 7 years and left England on the Lady Penrhyn aged about 28 at that time (May 1787). Her occupation was listed as servant. She died in 1832.

Notes: Probably already married in England, she bore two sons to a marine, three daughters to a husband she married in 1791, and a son to Joseph Hatton.


http://www.australianroyalty.net.au/individual.php?pid=I73181&ged=purnellmccord.ged
http://www.convictrecords.com.au/convicts/wise/ann/133089
http://trove.nla.gov.au/work/9593845?selectedversion=NBD44265531

view all 13

Ann (unknown) Colpitts - Smith - Hatton [Convict "Lady Penrhyn" 1788]'s Timeline

1759
1759
Auckland, Durham, England
1789
January 8, 1789
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
1790
May 2, 1790
Rosehill, Parramatta City Council, New South Wales, Australia
1792
January 4, 1792
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
1795
July 18, 1795
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
1797
1797
Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
1800
May 5, 1800
Ryde, Ryde City Council, New South Wales, Australia

Joseph Jnr was christened on May 3 1800 at the opening of Ryde's first chapel/schoolhouse. His exact birth date is not known.