Is your surname Allen?

Research the Allen family

Ann Allen's Geni Profile

Records for Ann Allen

16,891,511 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ann Allen (Burr)

Also Known As: "Ann Burr", "Anna Burr"
Birthdate: (73)
Birthplace: Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
Death: March 14, 1748 (73)
Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nathaniel Burr and Sarah Burr
Wife of Dr. Gideon Allen
Mother of Lydia Allen; Mary Wing (Allen); Sarah ALLEN; Remember ALLEN; Bathsheba ALLEN and 15 others
Sister of Sarah Burr; Esther Bulkeley; Nathaniel Burr; Abigail Wheeler; Col. John Burr and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Allen

Birth: 1676 Fairfield Fairfield County Connecticut, USA Death: Mar. 14, 1748 Fairfield Fairfield County Connecticut, USA

She married Gideon Allen, Jr. on 20 Jan 1696.


Family links:

Parents:
 Nathaniel Burr (1640 - 1712)
 Sarah Ward Burr (1639 - 1711)

Spouse:
 Gideon Allen (1671 - 1751)*

Children:
 Sarah Allen (Couch) Keeler (1697 - 1787)*
 Gideon Allen (1702 - 1748)*
 Abigail Allen Wakeman (1705 - 1804)*
 Mary Allen Penfield (1708 - 1789)*
 David Allen (1714 - 1777)*

Siblings:
 John Burr (1672 - 1750)*
 Ann Burr Allen (1676 - 1748)
 Rebekah Burr Sherwood (1681 - 1721)*
  • Calculated relationship

Inscription: Here lyes Buried ye Body of Mrs ANN ALLEN Wife to Lieut. GIDEON ALLEN Who Departed this life March 14th. Anno Dom'i. 1747-8 Aged 72 Years. "Ye OLD BURYING GROUND OF FAIRFIELD, CONN." by Mrs. Kate Perry


Burial: Old Burying Ground Fairfield Fairfield County Connecticut, USA


Created by: Nareen, et al Record added: Feb 23, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 48662559

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=48662559&ref=acom

______________________________________________

Inscription:

  • Here lyes Buried ye
  • Body of Mrs ANN
  • ALLEN Wife to Lieut.
  • GIDEON ALLEN
  • Who Departed this life
  • March 14th. Anno Dom'i.
  • 1747-8 Aged 72 Years.

"Ye OLD BURYING GROUND OF FAIRFIELD, CONN." by Mrs. Kate Perry

Sources

References ↑ 1.0 1.1 Ward, George Kemp. Andrew Warde and his descendants, 1597-1910: being a compilation of facts relating to one of the oldest New England families and embracing many families of other names, descended from a worthy ancestor even unto the tenth and eleventh generations. (New York: A.T. Delamare Printing and Publishing Company, 1910), 34. (37) Anna Burr. b. 1675; d. Mar. 14, 1747/8; m. Jan. 20, 1696, Gideon Allen; d. Jan. 25, 1759; son Gideon and Sarah Allen.

↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 Ann Burr Allen, in Find A Grave. Inscription: Here lyes Buried ye Body of Mrs ANN ALLEN Wife to Lieut. GIDEON ALLEN Who Departed this life March 14th. Anno Dom'i. 1747-8 Aged 72 Years. "Ye OLD BURYING GROUND OF FAIRFIELD, CONN."

_____________________________________________________

3 Anna Burr b: 1675 d: March 14, 1747/48

.................. +Gideon Allen b: August 9, 1671 d: January 25, 1695/96 in Fairfield, Connecticut

...................... 4 Sarah Allen b: April 1, 1697 d: February 10, 1787 in Ridgefield

.......................... +Thomas Couch

...................... *2nd Husband of Sarah Allen:

.......................... +Thomas Keeler

...................... 4 Anna Allen b: June 6, 1700 d: September 27, 1747 in Fairfield, Connecticut

.......................... +Thomas Hanford

...................... *2nd Husband of Anna Allen:

.......................... +Gershom Burr

...................... 4 Gideon Allen b: January 1, 1701/02 d: February 28, 1747/48

...................... 4 Abigail Allen b: June 1705 d: January 1, 1804 in Westport

.......................... +Joseph Wakeman

...................... 4 Mary Allen b: August 6, 1708

.......................... +Peter Penfield b: July 14, 1702 in Bristol, Long Island d: July 11, 1772 in Fairfield, Connecticut

...................... 4 David Allen b: Bef January 11, 1712/13 d: September 8, 1777

.......................... +Sarah Gold d: February 1778

...................... 4 Jonathan Allen b: Bef January 11, 1712/13

...................... 4 David Allen b: July 4, 1714

...................... 4 Hannah Allen b: Bef November 18, 1716

.......................... +Thomas Gibbs

...................... 4 George Allen b: Bef May 14, 1721

view all 25

Ann Allen's Timeline

1675
1675
Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
1685
1685
Age 10
South Carolina
1697
April 1, 1697
Age 22
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1700
June 6, 1700
Age 25
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1702
January 17, 1702
Age 27
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States
1705
June 6, 1705
Age 30
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1708
August 6, 1708
Age 33
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States
1710
December 1, 1710
Age 35
1711
September 15, 1711
Age 36
Sandwich, Barnstable, MA