Anna "Annie" Jane Means

Is your surname Means?

Research the Means family

Anna "Annie" Jane Means's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anna "Annie" Jane Means (McKee)

Also Known As: "Annie Means", "Annie McKee"
Birthdate: (53)
Birthplace: Granville, Mifflin, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: March 8, 1917 (53)
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County\ Lewistown, Mifflin, Pennsylvania
Place of Burial: Saint Marks Cemetery, Lewistown, Mifflin County, Pennsylvania USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Isaac Hervey <John Hervey\Harvey> Mckee and Mary Jane McKee
Wife of Robert Howard Means
Mother of Francis Katherine Means; Esther Priscilla Hann; Robert Howard Means, Jr and Mary Elizabeth Jamison
Half sister of Samuel A McKee and Robert A McKee

Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Anna "Annie" Jane Means

Her Death Certificate shows: Anna J Means Born 20 Nov 1863 in Pennsylvania (Mifflin Co, PA) Died 8 Mar 1917 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co, PA

Residence: 1216 S 53rd St, Philadelphia Married to R H Means at the same address

Father: I Hervey McKee (b in PA) Mother: Mary J McKee (b in PA) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ "The Means Family of America" Genealogy Book. Editor: Elizabeth Cissel Foglesong. 1972

278. Robert Howard Means (Robert Anderson, Robert, Robert, John) born 15 Dec 1843, Mifflin Co, PA; died 2 July 1931 Pennsylvania (note: living in Philadelphia at the time).

He married 14 Dec 1887, Culver, Kansas, Anna Jane McKee, born 20 Nov 1863, Mifflin Co, PA; died 8 Mar 1917, Pennsylvania (living in Philadelphia at the time and died in Philadelphia)

Anna was the daughter of Isaac Harvey McKee and Mary Jane McKee Mckee. Her father was a first cousin to her father-in-law, Robert Anderson Means. "Annie's" mother was a daughter of Samuel and Jane McKinney McKee of Centre Co, PA.

There is no proof that the two McKee families were related, however, Samuel McKee's brother, Hugh, lived near the Means family in Mifflin County and very near the family of Robert McKee, the father of Isaac Harvey McKee.

Robert Howard Means grew up on his father's farm and received his education in the local school and then attended the Tuscarora Academy in Academia. He helped his father on the home farm and, upon his father's death, inherited the farm in 1887.

Soon after his father's death, he went to Kansas and married Annie. He left the farm in Mifflin County with two tenant farmers, and, as is seen in a letter from his brother, Francis Andrew Means, in June 1891 "I think you ought to be having an oversight of the farm too, more than you can have be being so far away."

Robert Howard and "Annie" with their small daughter, Mary Elizabeth, returned to Mifflin County and lived for a few years on the farm. Then, they moved to Lewistown, where they remained until about 1902, and from there they moved to Philadelphia, where they resided for many years.

Following is their issue: 1) Mary Elizabeth, b 3 Aug 1891; d 15 Jul 1944 2) Frances Kathryn, b 22 Jul 1896; d 31 Dec 1916 3) Esther Priscilla, b 12 Jul 1898 4) Robert Howard, Jr, b 17 Aug 1902; d Dec 1934 (unmarried)

Above bio from Contributor #49157592

view all

Anna "Annie" Jane Means's Timeline

1863
November 20, 1863
Granville, Mifflin, Pennsylvania, United States
1891
August 3, 1891
Age 27
Culver, Ottawa County, Kansas, USA
1896
July 22, 1896
Age 32
Pennsylvania, USA
1898
July 12, 1898
Age 34
Mifflin County, Pennsylvania, USA
1902
August 17, 1902
Age 38
Mifflin County, Pennsylvania, USA
1917
March 8, 1917
Age 53
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County\ Lewistown, Mifflin, Pennsylvania
March 8, 1917
Age 53
Saint Marks Cemetery, Lewistown, Mifflin County, Pennsylvania USA