Is your surname Bates?

Research the Bates family

Anna Bates's Geni Profile

Records for Anna Bates

4,961,254 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Anna Bates (Dalrymple)

Also Known As: "Dulrymple", "Delrymple", "Dulrumple", "Delrumple"
Birthdate: (74)
Birthplace: Morley, Norfolk, UK
Death: October 1, 1669 (74)
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
Place of Burial: Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Clement Bates
Mother of John Bates; Clement Bates; John Bates; Rachael Bates; Joseph Bates, Sr. and 6 others

Managed by: Daniel Robert May
Last Updated:

About Anna Bates

Inscription: BATES IN MEMORY OF CLEMENT AND ANN BATES IMMIGRANT ANCESTORS 1635 THIS MEMORIAL IS PLACED BY THE BATES ASSOCIATION 1927 Clement Bates Birth: Jan. 22, 1594 Kent, England Death: Sep. 17, 1671 Massachusetts, USA Born in Lydd, Kent England to James John and Mary (Martine) Bates. Married Ann Dalrymple 1626 in Cranbrook, England. Father of Joseph Bates Sr. Burial: Hingham Center Cemetery Hingham Plymouth County Massachusetts, USA Ann Dalrymple Bates Birth: 1599, England Death: Oct. 1, 1669 Hingham Center Plymouth County Massachusetts, USA Married Clement Bates. Mother of Joseph Bates Sr. Burial: Hingham Center Cemetery Hingham, Plymouth County Massachusetts, USA Source: Photo by Kaaren Crail Vining

Headstone Details

Cemetery name

Hingham Center Cemetery, Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA

Name on headstone

Clement and Ann Bates


1584 - Kent, England, UK


1671 - Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA

Immigration: Came on Ship Elizabeth in 1635
Immigration: Came on Ship Elizabeth in 1635

view all 19

Anna Bates's Timeline

United Kingdom
Morley, Norfolk, UK
Age 28
Biddenham, Kent, Eng
October 18, 1624
Age 29
Biddenham, Kent, Eng
October 22, 1626
Age 31
Kent, , , England
September 28, 1628
Age 33
Biddenden, Kent, England
Age 36
Biddenden, Kent, England, United Kingdom
Age 36
United Kingdom
Age 36
Biddenden, Kent, Eng