Is your surname Eno?

Research the Eno family

Anna Eno's Geni Profile

Records for Anna Eno

249,761 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anna Eno

Also Known As: "Hannah", "Bidwell"
Birthdate: (33)
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Windsor, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Father of Anna and Mother of Anna
Wife of Richard Bidwell and James Eno, of Windsor
Mother of John Bidwell; Samuel Bidwell; Richard Bidwell; Joseph Bidwell; Hannah Bidwell and 3 others

Managed by: Aerial Segard
Last Updated:

About Anna Eno

Disputed Origin Parents Children and Widow

According to The Great Migration Directory: Immigrants to New England, 1620–1640 the parents and origins of this John Bidwell are not known.[1] Anderson cites Hale, House: Families, Mainly of the Connecticut River Valley (Hartford 1952; rpt. Baltimore 1978) 459. Jacobus writes: "Edwin M. Bidwell, compiler of the Genealogy published in 1884, supposed him to be the son of Richard Bidwell of Windsor; and brother of a younger Richard of Winsor, of Anna [Hanna] wife of James Eno of Windsor, and of the early Bidwell who settled at Marshfield, Mass. These are assumptions and the present compiler finds little to sustain them." Jacobus further explains that Richard only had one daughter Hannah born 1664 died 25 Dec 1647 who could not have married James Eno. It was probably Richard's widow who married second to James Eno on 18 Aug 1648:

  • "There was a Richard Bidwell in Windsor who was buried 25 Dec. 1647; he had a daughter Hannah born there in 1644, on 22 Oct. 1644 according to Hinman, but on 2 Oct. 1644 according to Stiles in his History (under Bidwell) or 22 Oct. 1634 (under Eno), the earlier date evidently being given under the Eno family to make possible the conclusion of Stiles (more probably of his co-editor, Ruth T. Sperry) that James Eno's wife Anna Bidwell, to whom he was married 18 Aug. 1648, was identical with the Hannah daughter of Richard Bidwell who was born by Windsor records in 1644. By setting the date back a decade, she was made nearly fourteen years old when this marriage occurred. Edwin M. Bidwell in his Genealogy accomplished the same purpose more ruthlessly by setting back the birth of Eno's wife to 1624 and making her daughter of an older Richard. Unfortunately, no births of 1624, nor of 1634 either, were recorded in Windsor, the one date being earlier than the settlement of the town, and the other earlier than the organization of town government there."[2]

James Enno or Eno1, in Richardson, Douglas C. The Eno and Enos Family in America: Descendants of James Eno of Windsor, Conn. (Sacramento, California: unknown, 1973), 1-2 seems to agree with this premise:

  • "… Anna Bidwell, the widow of Richard Bidwell. Anna's parentage is unknown but she was born about 1624/25, probably in England. She had only one known child by her first marriage … and probably a second unreported child as well. … James' [Eno] first wife, Anna, died 10-7-1657, in Windsor."[3]

Sources

  1. Robert Charles Anderson, The Great Migration Directory: Immigrants to New England, 1620–1640 (Boston, Massachusetts. New England Historic and Genealogical Society. 2015)
  2. Jacobus, Families, Mainly of the Connecticut River Valley] (Hartford 1952; rpt. Baltimore 1978) 459
  3. James Enno or Eno1, in Richardson, Douglas C. The Eno and Enos Family in America: Descendants of James Eno of Windsor, Conn. (Sacramento, California: unknown, 1973), 1-2
view all 14

Anna Eno's Timeline

1614
1614
Probably England
1624
1624
England
1628
October 3, 1628
Age 4
England
1636
1636
Age 12
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1644
1644
Age 20
Windsor, Connecticut Colony
1649
June 15, 1649
Age 25
Windsor, Connecticut Colony
1651
October 30, 1651
Age 27
Windsor, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony
1654
December 2, 1654
Age 30
Windsor, Connecticut Colony
1657
October 7, 1657
Age 33
Windsor, Connecticut Colony