Is your surname Blish?

Research the Blish family

Anna Blish's Geni Profile

Records for Anna Blish

50,992 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anna Blish (Williams)

Also Known As: "Hannah", "Anna Barker", "Ann Blush"
Birthdate: (43)
Birthplace: England
Death: February 16, 1658 (39-47)
Scituate, Plymouth Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Williams, of Sciuate and Ann Williams (Watkins)
Wife of Unknown Barker; John Barker, of Duxbury and Abraham Blish
Mother of Anna Pratt; Mary Wood; John Barker; Jethro Barker; Williams Barker and 1 other
Sister of Lucy Barker; Edward Williams; Capt John Williams Jr and Mary Williams

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anna Blish

Marriage 1) John BARKER b: BET 1610 and 1613, in England, Married: ABT 1632 in England.

Children:

  1. Ann BARKER
  2. Deborah Barker
  3. Mary Barker
  4. John BARKER b: BET 1650 AND 1651 in Marshfield, MA

Marriage 2) Abraham Blush Married: 1654

Links

Sources

  1. Torrey: Text: BARKER, John (-1652) & Hannah/Ann/Anna? [WILLIAMS], m/2 Abraham BLISH by 1654; by 1632?, by 1639; Barnstable/Duxbury/ Marshfield {MD 3:128, 11:156, 17:109, 18:197; Gen. Adv. 4:25; Reg. 5:259, 53:427; Pope's Pioneers 32; Duxbury 2:224; Barker 231; Sv. 1:115, 200; Winthrop-Babcock 38, 561; Blish 9; Tingley-Meyers 38-9}

Anna Williams married twice. 1.) John Barker, 2.) Abraham Blush (Mayflower Society}, aka Blish.

Anna Williams may have married 3 times: 1) John Barker, 2) Abraham Blush?, and 3) Abraham Blish

Name: Ann WILLIAMS Given Name: Ann Surname: Williams Sex: F Birth: ABT 1618 in Scituate,Plymouth,Massachusetts Death: 16 MAR 1657/1658 in Scituate,Plymouth,Massachusetts

Father: John WILLIAMS Mother: Ann b: 1603 in Scituate,Plymouth,Massachusetts

Marriage 1 John BARKER b: ABT 1610 in Kent,England

   Married: 1632 in Scituate,Plymouth,Massachusetts

Children:

   Has No Children Deborah BARKER b: 1639 in Marshfield,Plymouth,Massachusetts
   Has No Children Anna BARKER b: 1643 in Scituate,Plymouth,Massachusetts
   Has No Children Mary BARKER b: 1647
   Has No Children Williams BARKER b: ABT 1651 in Marshfield,Plymouth,Massachusetts

Marriage 2 Abraham BLUSH


view all 12

Anna Blish's Timeline

1615
1615
England
1643
1643
Age 28
Marshfield, Plymouth Colony
1647
March 19, 1647
Age 32
Marshfield, Plymouth Colony
1650
February 16, 1650
Age 35
Marshfield, Plymouth
1654
October 16, 1654
Age 39
Barnstable, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
1658
February 16, 1658
Age 43
Scituate, Plymouth Colony
????
????