Is your surname Bridge?

Research the Bridge family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anna Bridge (Danforth)

Also Known As: "bridges/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Framlingham, Plumesgate, Suffolk, England
Death: December 09, 1704 (82)
Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Colony
Place of Burial: Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nicholas Danforth and Elizabeth Danforth
Wife of Matthew Bridge
Mother of John Bridge; Hannah Wellington; Martha Bridge; Matthew Bridge, Jr.; Samuel Bridge and 2 others
Sister of Elizabeth Belcher; Mary Parrish; Judge Thomas Danforth, Salem Witch Trials; Lydia Beamon; Rev. Samuel Danforth and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anna Bridge

Anne Danforth

  • Birth: Sep. 9, 1622 Framlingham Suffolk, England
  • Death: Dec. 9, 1704 Cambridge Middlesex County Massachusetts, USA

Anna was the daughter of Nicholas and Elizabeth Danforth.

Family

  • Parents: Nicholas Danforth (1589 - 1638) & Elizabeth Barber Danforth (____ - 1629)
  • Spouse: Mathew Bridge (1620 - 1700)

Children:

  1. Matthew Bridge (1650 - 1738)*
  2. Samuel Bridge (1652 - 1672)*
  3. Thomas Bridge (1655 - 1673)*
  4. Elizabeth Bridge Garfield Harrington (1659 - ____)*

Siblings:

  • Mary Danforth Parish (1619 - 1674)*
  • Elizabeth Danforth Belcher (1619 - 1680)*
  • Anna Danforth Bridge (1622 - 1704)
  • Thomas Danforth (1623 - 1699)*
  • Lydia Danforth Beamon (1625 - 1686)*
  • Samuel Danforth (1626 - 1674)*
  • Jonathan Danforth (1628 - 1712)*

  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Old Burying Ground Cambridge Middlesex County Massachusetts, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Charles Waid Record added: Jan 08, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 46452516

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Biography

In 1635, Nicholas Danforth bought landed property in Cam- bridge from at least five different landowners. He resided on what is now called Bow Street, near Mount Auburn Street. He became a Representative to the General Court in 1635; he assisted in laying out the boundaries of Roxbury, Dedham and Dorchester, and when Harvard College was inaugurated at Cambridge, Mr. Danforth was elected, Nov. 20, 1637, as one of the Inaugura- tion Committee. He died in 1638. His wife had preceded him in death in 1628. He had at least four sons and daughters, for we know that Andrew Belcher married Elizabeth Danforth on Oct. 1, 1639, and that Anne Danforth married Matthew Bridge, Jan. 19, 1643.

SECOND GENERATION 5

Anne Danforth was born in England, about 1622, as was her husband; she was baptized in Framlingham, England, Sept. 3, 1622; died in Cambridge, Mass., Dec. 9, 1704, aged 82 years. For the last thirty years of her life, she resided with her husband in Lexington, Mass., where he became a leading citizen. Her children and grandchildren became eminent in their several spheres and also in their marriages.

For these facts concerning Mrs. Danforth and her parents, the editor is indebted to the "Genealogy of the Danforth Family," published in 1902, which gives a complete history of that dis- tinguished family.

References

view all 13

Anna Bridge's Timeline

1622
September 3, 1622
Framlingham, Plumesgate, Suffolk, England
September 3, 1622
September 3, 1622
St. Michaels, Framlingham Suffolk England
1645
June 15, 1645
Cambridge, Middlesex, MA
1646
March 29, 1646
Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1648
January 19, 1648
Cambridge, Middlesex, MA
1650
May 5, 1650
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1652
February 17, 1652
Cambridge, Middlesex, MA
1656
June 1, 1656
Cambridge, Middlesex, MA