Anna Catharina Heckroodt, b1 SM

public profile

Is your surname Heckroodt?

Research the Heckroodt family

Anna Catharina Heckroodt, b1 SM's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anna Catharina Heckroodt, b1 SM

Also Known As: "Catherina", "Ekkenroot", "Hekrouz", "Hekrood", "Heckrouwd", "Heckroth", "Bruyns", "Langrman", "Langermann", "Heintjes"
Birthdate: (79)
Birthplace: Kaap, SUid Afrika
Death: September 29, 1837 (75-83)
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Johan Pieter Heckroodt, SV/PROG and Sara Jacoba Maartens, SM
Wife of Peter Henkes, SV/PROG; Johannes Andries Bruyns, b1c3 and Frederik Langerman SV/PROG
Mother of Sara Maria Bruyns, SM; Carel Frederik Bruyns; Carel Willem Langerman; Anna (Johanna) Carolina Catherina Langerman; Catharina Alesia Langerman and 4 others
Sister of Johan Hendrik Heckroodt and Catharina Magdalena Heckroth, SM
Half sister of Sara Jacoba Gertenbach, SM/PROG; Johan Lucas Gertenbach; Sara Willemena Gertenbach; Sarah Jacoba Gertenbach; Johannes Godfried Gertenbach, SV1-b5 and 3 others

Managed by: Chris Steyn
Last Updated:

About Anna Catharina Heckroodt, b1 SM

She died on the 29 of September 1837 aged 77 years and three months. The notice was put into the South African Commercial Advertiser by her son Carel George on behalf of the joint children. She is named as Mrs Anna Catharina Heckroodt, last widow of Mr Peter Henkes.

The South African Commercial Advertiser 1837 - 4 - October to December as transcribed by Sue Mackay found on the Eggsa website

http://www.eggsa.org/newspapers/index.php/south-african-commercial-advertiser/43-sac-1837-oct-dectxt

This would push her date of birth forward to about Jun 1760.

view all 16

Anna Catharina Heckroodt, b1 SM's Timeline

1758
July 2, 1758
Kaap, Suid Afrika
1758
Kaap, SUid Afrika
1778
June 14, 1778
Age 20
South Africa
1780
1780
Age 22
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1785
July 10, 1785
Age 27
Western Cape, South Africa
1789
August 7, 1789
Age 31
1791
January 1791
Age 33
1794
1794
Age 36
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1801
June 1801
Age 43