Anna (Cox) Cosad

Is your surname Cossart?

Research the Cossart family

Anna (Cox) Cosad's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anna Hanna Cossart (Cox)

Also Known As: "Anna /Cox/", "Anna Hannah /Cox/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Woodbridge, Middlesex, New Jersey, USA
Death: Died in Bridgewater, Somerset, New Jersey, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Phillip Cox; Philip Cox; Joannah 'Hannah' Trembley and Hannah Cox
Wife of Rev. Jacob Cossart, III
Mother of Rev Jacob Cozad, Jr; Samuel Cozad, I; Elizabeth (Cozad) Lewis; Job Cozad; Anna (Cozad) Bell and 8 others
Half sister of John Cox; Philip Cox; Elizabeth Riggs; Phineas Cox; Jacob Cox and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anna (Cox) Cosad

ID: I15423 •Name: Hannah (Annah) Cox 1 2 3 4 •Sex: F •Birth: 17 JAN 1706 in Woodbridge, Middlesex, New Jersey, USA 3 5 4 •Burial: Old Presbyterian Cemetery on East Street near East Main Street •Death: SEP 1785 in Bound Brook, Somerset, New Jersey, USA 3 5

HintsAncestry Hints for Hannah (Annah) Cox

   4 possible matches found on Ancestry.com Ancestry.com 

Father: Phillip Cox b: 17 JAN 1677 in England Mother: Hannah Trembley b: 07 JUN 1679

Marriage 1 Jacob Cossart III b: 28 JAN 1700 in Brooklyn, New York c: 16 OCT 1701 in Dutch Reformed Church, Brooklyn, Kings, Ny•Married: 19 APR 1723 in Bridgewater, Somerset, New Jersey, USA 5 3 4 Children1.Has Children Jacob (Cozad) Cossart b: 24 JAN 1724 in Brooklyn, Kings, New York, USA 2.Has Children Samuel (Cozad) Cossart b: ABT 1726 in Schooleys, Somerset Co., NJ 3.Has Children Job Cossart b: 1727 in Somerset, NJ 4.Has Children Anthony Cosart II b: 1740 in Beardstown, Somerset Co., NJ 5.Has No Children Mary (Cozad) Cossart b: ABT 1733 6.Has Children Anna (Cozad) Cossart b: 21 NOV 1734 in Ranton, Middlesex Co., New Jersey 7.Has Children Leah Cossart b: 08 JUL 1743 in Somerset, New Jersey, USA 8.Has No Children Hannah Cossart 9.Has Children Elizabeth Cossart b: 04 APR 1725 in Roxbury, Morris, New Jersey, USA

Sources: 1.Author: Brøderbund Software, Inc. Title: World Family Tree Vol. 3, Ed. 1 Publication: Name: Release date: February 9, 1996; Note: Source Medium: Family Archive CD

Customer pedigree.

Page: Tree #1247 Text: Date of Import: Dec 31, 2000 2.Title: cozart.FTW Note: Source Medium: Other

Text: Date of Import: Dec 31, 2000 3.Author: Ancestry.com Title: Public Member Trees Publication: Name: The Generations Network, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2006; Repository: Name: www.ancestry.com Page: Database online. Text: Record for Jacob Cossart 4.Author: Yates Publishing Title: U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 Publication: Name: The Generations Network, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2004; Repository: Name: www.ancestry.com Page: Database online. Text: Record for Annah Cox 5.Author: Brøderbund Software, Inc. Title: World Family Tree Vol. 4, Ed. 1 Publication: Name: Release date: August 23, 1996; Note: Source Medium: Family Archive CD

Customer pedigree.

Page: Tree #4106 Text: Date of Import: Sep 24, 2000

view all 16

Anna (Cox) Cosad's Timeline

1701
June 17, 1701
Woodbridge, Middlesex, New Jersey, USA
1724
January 4, 1724
Age 22
Bound Brook,Somerset,New Jersey,USA
1725
April 4, 1725
Age 23
Bound Brook, SomersetCo., NJ
1725
Age 23
Schooleys, Somerset, New Jersey, USA
1725
Age 23
1728
1728
Age 26
Bound Brook, Somerset, New Jersey, USA
1731
1731
Age 29
Bound Brook, Somerset Co., NJ
1734
November 21, 1734
Age 33
Bound Brook, SomersetCo., NJ
1741
August 1741
Age 40
Bound Brook, SomersetCo., NJ