Is your surname Cranch?

Research the Cranch family

Anna Cranch's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Anna Cranch (Greenleaf)

Also Known As: "/Nancy/", "Nancy"
Birthdate: (70)
Birthplace: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: September 16, 1842 (70)
Washington DC
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hon. William Greenleaf; William Greenleaf; Mary Greenleaf and Mary Greenleaf
Wife of Judge William Cranch
Mother of John Cranch; Edward Pope Cranch; Christopher Pearse Cranch; Abigail Adams Eliot; Margaret Dawes Brooks and 6 others
Sister of Elizabeth Pope; Mary Bell; Suzanna Ingraham; Priscilla Appleton; Sarah Appleton and 7 others

Managed by: Noah Tutak
Last Updated:

About Anna Cranch

(As written on stone) Nancy Cranch daughter of William Greenleaf Esq. late of Boston and wife of William Cranch C.H.J.O.C. Born June 3rd 1772, Died full of hope of glory died Sept. 16, 1843 Valde deflenda. (Other side of monument is husband William Cranch.

view all 14

Anna Cranch's Timeline

1772
June 3, 1772
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1796
January 11, 1796
Age 23
1797
June 26, 1797
Age 25
1799
April 28, 1799
Age 26
1801
September 26, 1801
Age 29
1805
February 8, 1805
Age 32
1807
February 2, 1807
Age 34
Washington DC
1809
May 29, 1809
Age 36
Washington, District of Columbia, District of Columbia, United States
1813
March 8, 1813
Age 40
Washington, District of Columbia, District of Columbia, United States