Anna Maria le Roux, SM

Is your surname le Roux?

Research the le Roux family

Anna Maria le Roux, SM's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anna Maria le Roux, SM

Also Known As: "Anna Maria GEERE"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jacobus le Roux, a3b3 and Susanna van der Bank, b1
Wife of Carl Friedrich Geere, SV/PROG
Mother of Rachel Susanna Geere, b1; Johannes Carolus Geere, b3; Anna Maria Geere, b4; Fredericus Geere, b5; George Diederik Geere, b6 and 2 others
Half sister of Elias Goosen, b3c2d1

Managed by: Johann Ahlers
Last Updated:

About Anna Maria le Roux, SM

GEERE CARL FRIEDRICH (S). - Rendsburg (in Comp.'s books entered as born at Hamburg). Arr. 1752, b. 1755, a cloth-merchant. ~ (1) 28.9.1755 Anna Maria le Roux, illeg. d. of Jacobus le Roux and Susanna van den Bank, bapt. 8.1.1741; (2) 5.9.1784 Martha Francina Mouton, wid. Johannes Ludwig Spangenberg, son of Johannes Martin Sp. (q.v.). 13 children, the youngest, Jacobus Carolus, bapt. 1785 in the Lutheran Church, not mentioned in G.R. + 3.1.1792. (Rq. 1755: 94; Testaments in Test. CJ 1091: 24; CJ 1107: 76; CJ 1116: 1; Test. O.C. 36: 30-31; G.R. nr. 369.)

- Dr. J. Hoge, Personalia of the Germans at the Cape, 1652-1806, Archives Year Book for South African History (Cape Town: Government Printer, Union of South Africa, 1946)

--------------------------

Baptism

NGK Cape Town

[A:o 1741 Naemen der gedoopten] [Den 8 dito] [Januarij] Anna Maria. (onecht) De moeder Susanna van de Bank. De soogenaemde vader Jacobus le Roux. De getuigen Isaac van de Bank en Anna Maria van de Bank.

- http://www.eggsa.org/sarecords/index.php/church-registers/cape-town-baptisms-1713-1742/294-cape-town-baptisms-1741

view all 11

Anna Maria le Roux, SM's Timeline

1740
1740
1741
January 8, 1741
Age 1
1757
1757
Age 17
1759
1759
Age 19
1761
1761
Age 21
1763
1763
Age 23
1765
1765
Age 25
1767
1767
Age 27
Western Cape, South Africa
1777
1777
Age 37