Is your surname Harrington?

Research the Harrington family

Anna Harrington's Geni Profile

Records for Anna Harrington

3,788,093 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anna Harrington (Rice)

Also Known As: "Widow of Jonathan Bullard"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sudbury, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Sterling, Worcester County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Rice and Tabitha Rice
Wife of Jonathan Bullard, Jr. and Edward Harrington
Mother of Jonathan Bullard, III; Anna Bullard; Thankful Church and Benjamin Bullard
Sister of John Rice, II; Deliverance Rice; Tabitha Cutler; Prudence Rice; Abigail Wheeler and 5 others
Half sister of Abigail Stone; Jonathan Wheeler, of Dedham and Samuel Wheeler

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anna Harrington

Wead in TAG 25:161, 162 provides Middlesex County (Mass) deeds to prove Anna Rice, dau. of John & Tabitha (Stone) Rice married (first) Jonathan Bullard and (second) Edward HarringtonS1:

Vol. 28:182. Oct. 1719. Anne Bullard of Weston, widow, alias Anne Rice, daughter of John Rice late of Subdbury, for £10 paid by her brother Moses Rice, cordwainer, of Sudbury, quitclaims her share in father's estate and mother's interest therein. Vol. 28:183. 13 Jan. 1720/1. Receipts of heirs of John Rice to eldest brother John Rice [eldest son of John & Tabitha] for shares of father's estate. These were signed by Edward Rice [son of John & Tabitha], of Rutland, Moses Rice [son of John & Tabitha], Uriah Wheeler and wife Abigail [daughter of John & Tabitha], William Moore and wife Tamar [daughter of John & Tabitha], Joseph Haynes and Tabitha Cutler [daughter of John & Tabitha]. Moses in his receipt states that he had bought the shares of his sisters Anna Bullard and Prudence Stevens [daughter of John & Tabitha]. Vol 43:559. 12 Nov. 1742. Edward Harrington and wife Anna with some of the Bullard children deed to Jonathan Bullard land in the improvement of their mother. ▼References ↑ 1.0 1.1 Wead, Frederick W., "The Wife of Jonathan Bullard", in The American Genealogist. (Demorest, Habersham, Georgia, United States: D.L. Jacobus), 25:161, 162, 1948, Secondary quality. [Jonathan Bullard] had a wife Anna who married second, as his second wife, Edward Harrington, intentions recorded at Weston, 1 Apr. 1727, and marriage at Watertown, 24 May 1727. That Anna was the daughter of John3 and Tabitha (Stone) Rice, born at Sudbury, Mass., 29 Aug. 1678, is proved by recorded deeds in the Middlesex County Registry.

↑ Sudbury, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. Vital Records of Sudbury, Massachusetts, to the Year 1850. (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1903), 119. RICE, Anna, d. John and Tabitha, Aug. 29, 1678.

view all 11

Anna Harrington's Timeline

1678
August 29, 1678
Sudbury, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1701
January 24, 1701
Age 22
Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA
1705
1705
Age 26
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1713
December 6, 1713
Age 35
Watertown, Middlesex, MA
1715
December 2, 1715
Age 37
Weston, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1727
1727
Age 48
Sterling, Worcester County, Province of Massachusetts
1887
March 29, 1887
Age 49
1898
March 24, 1898
Age 49