Is your surname Barker?

Research the Barker family

Anna Barker's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anna Barker (Jewett)

Also Known As: "Hannah"
Birthdate: (82)
Birthplace: Rowley, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Rowley, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Deacon Maximillian Jewett and Ann Jewett
Wife of Barzilla Barker and Barzillai Barker
Mother of Ruth Briggs; Bethia Barker; Noah Barker; Hannah Johnson; Enoch Barker and 1 other
Sister of Deacon Ezekiel Jewett; Mary Hazeltine; Elizabeth Hazeltine; Faith Dows (Dowse); Ens. Joseph Jewett and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anna Barker

ANNA JEWETT (Maximilian, Edward), was born in Rowley, Massachusetts, Dec. 26, 1644. She married there October 5, 1666, Barzilla Barker son of James and Grace Barker. They lived in Rowley where he died Nov. 16, 1694. His real estate was divided 15 April, 1697. Anna, eldest son Ebenezer, daughter Hannah (married), Ezra, aged twenty years, Esther aged eighteen years, Ruth aged fifteen years, Enoch aged twelve years, and Noah aged seven years, each received a share. (Essex Probate 5: 138.) Widow Anna Barker conveyed all her right in her late husband's estate to her son Noah Barker, in consideration of his support during life. 29 April 1712. (Essex Deeds, 4 Norfolk, 88.) She died May 12, 1727.

view all

Anna Barker's Timeline

1644
December 26, 1644
Rowley, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1671
January 5, 1671
Age 26
Rowley, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1681
November 1, 1681
Age 36
Rowley, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1684
October 21, 1684
Age 39
Rowley, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1687
March 1, 1687
Age 42
Rowley, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
August 25, 1687
Age 42
Rowley, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1689
August 23, 1689
Age 44
Rowley, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1727
May 12, 1727
Age 82
Rowley, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts