Anna Mae "Ann" (Bland) Donaldson Mitchell (1911-1982)

Is your surname Donaldson Mitchell?

Research the Donaldson Mitchell family

Anna Mae "Ann" (Bland) Donaldson Mitchell (1911-1982)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Anna Mae "Ann" Donaldson Mitchell (Bland)

Also Known As: "Ann", "Annie", "Anna"
Birthplace: Savannah, Chatham County, Georgia, United States
Death: Died in Hollywood, Broward County, Florida, United States
Cause of death: Intestinal Problem
Place of Burial: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Aden B. Bland (1881-1927) and Margaret "Maggie" Jane (Jones) Bland (1880-1957)
Wife of Charles Lester "Mitch" Mitchell (1907-1978)
Ex-wife of Eason Winfred Donaldson (1911-1969)
Mother of Earl Maxwell Mitchell and Marlene Margaret (Mitchell) Wilson (1951-2003)
Sister of Hansell Elizabeth Bland (1907-1909); Earl Bland (1914-1943) and Ernestine (Bland) Bennett Coxe (1914-2005)

Occupation: Spotter in Cleaning Business, Pianist, Shorthand, Type
Managed by: Jim Semple, Jr
Last Updated:

About Anna Mae "Ann" (Bland) Donaldson Mitchell (1911-1982)

SEE "Timeline" for chronological order of life events including photos and documents as available; SEE "Media" for Documents and any photo collection included from "Timeline"

Anna Mae Bland was born on March 7, 1911, a daughter of Aden B. & Margaret Jane (Jones) Bland in Savannah, Chatham County, Georgia. She was the sister of Sister of Hansell Elizabeth Bland (1907-1909); twins, Earl Bland (1914-1943) and Ernestine "Kitty" (Bland) Bennett Coxe (1914-2005).

In 1927 when her father died, they were living at 605 West 44th St. in Savannah, next door to his mother's sister, Mattie Brunson. Anna Mae "Ann" Bland married on June 19th, 1927, Sunday night, to Mr. Eason Winfred Donaldson in the presence of Mr. and Mrs. Lacy Nes Smith. They were divorced before 1931.

By 1940, Ann lived with her family including mother, Maggie, brother Earl, sister and niece, Ernestine and Betty Bennett. They all lived at 515 NW 50th St. in Miami, FL. Ann worked as a Dry Cleaning Checker at Miami Laundry. Around 1944, Ann married Charles Lester Mitchell. (Niece Betty Bennett Semple remembered that they were dating and married around the time her mother and Ann's sister, Ernestine Bland Bennett, got married to Russell Coxe in Nov 1943.) They had two children, Earl and Marlene Mitchell. They have lived at 2121 Bahama Dr, Miramar, FL and Hollywood FL.

Niece Betty Semple said she could really play the piano and could do "short-hand" as a stenographer. Son of Betty, Jim Semple, Jr., commented, "I will always remember, as a boy, going to Florida from Texas and enjoying a Thanksgiving meal with Aunt Ann and family, with Turkey and dressing along with some ocean delicacies, like lobster. Only time in my life that ever happened and I really enjoyed it. Left a lasting wonderful memory".

On August 7, 1982, Anna Mae "Ann" (Bland) Mitchell, age 71, died of intestinal problems in Hollywood, Broward County, Florida and buried in Woodlawn Park Cemetery, Miami, Dade County, Florida.

Note: On copy of Family Record document (SEE "Timeline" & "Media"), Ann was listed as "Annie Maye Bland" but most sources list her name as "Anna Mae Bland".


Source: Jim Semple, Jr, Betty (Bennett) Semple & photo collection; Family Record of Marriage, 1927

(Note: Sources, information & photo(s)/enhancement, as available, added by family connections researcher, Jim Semple, Jr.)

view all 19

Anna Mae "Ann" (Bland) Donaldson Mitchell (1911-1982)'s Timeline

March 7, 1911
Savannah, Chatham County, Georgia, United States

See "Documents"

February 26, 1943
Age 31
Miami, Dade, Florida, USA

SEE "Documents" for this event including copy of Funeral Service information and Register

Service held at Combs Funeral Chapel, Feb. 26th, 1943, Friday, 3:30 p.m.

Rev. Paul O. Elder, officiating, Organist: Esther Hawthorne

Casket Bearers: Earnest Coxe, Foy C. Adams, W. W. Watkins, Gene Barrette, Leon P. Joiner, Theodore Kendricks

Relatives Attending (names signed on Register): Mrs. Maggie Bland, Ernestine Bland, Ann Bland, Betty Jane Bennett, Mrs. C.P. (Annie Jones, his aunt) Pierce

Friends Who Called (some who signed Register): Mr & Mrs M. E. Barrett (Eugene & Isabelle, next door neighbors at 510 NW 50th St), Mr & Mrs F. C. Adams, Mrs. Mary Louise Coxe & R. E. Coxe ( they would become Ernestine's mother and father-in-law in Nov 1943), Mrs. Ted Kendrick, Irene Blanton, Mrs. E. L. Gibson, Ralph Forbes, Mrs. Lois Dumas, Lillian P. Gage and more...(SEE Documents)

Interment: Woodlawn Park Cemetery, Section 15, Block 8 & 9, Lot 266, Miami, Dade County, Florida