Anna Margaretha Miess

Is your surname Miess?

Research the Miess family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anna Margaretha Miess (Balt)

Also Known As: "Margaret Meece"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Germany
Death: Swatara Township, Lebanon County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Johannes Balt and Anna Elisabeth Maria Reuter
Wife of John Henry Miess
Mother of Jacob Miess; George Miess; Gaspar Miess; John Miess; Elisabetha Copenhaver and 5 others
Sister of Johann Heinrich Balt; Anna Elisabeth Bald; Tobias Bald and Susanna Bald

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anna Margaretha Miess

Anna Margaret

  • Born 1720 in Wuerttemberg, Prussia
  • Wife of Johannes Heinrich Miess
  • Mother of Jacob Miess, Georg Miess, Gaspar Miess, John Miess, Elisabetha (Miese) Copenhaver, Henry Miess, Thomas Miess, William Miess and Infant Miess

Johannes Heinrich Miess's Family bible, with a wealth of family information, is currently on display in Nevin Moyer's collection at the Hershey Museum in Pa.

References

view all 13

Anna Margaretha Miess's Timeline

1720
1720
Germany
1741
March 14, 1741
Prussia
1743
September 1743
Prussia
1745
June 24, 1745
Prussia
1747
September 1747
Prussia
1748
March 17, 1748
Prussia
1751
January 3, 1751
Kenner Dell, Venango, Pennsylvania, United States
1753
January 10, 1753
Lancaster, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
1754
April 23, 1754
East Hanover, Lebanon County, Pennsylvania, USA
1756
January 1756
Kenner Dell, Venango, Pennsylvania, United States