Anna Maria Been van Klapmuts, SM/PROG

Is your surname Been van Klapmuts?

Research the Been van Klapmuts family

Anna Maria Been van Klapmuts, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Anna Maria Been van Klapmuts

20 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anna Maria Been van Klapmuts, SM/PROG

Also Known As: "Helena", "Been", "Beun van Klapmuts"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Malabar or Coromandel in India
Death: Died in Cape Town
Immediate Family:

Partner of Antonij van Malabar, SV/PROG and Johann Johannes Vosloo, SV/PROG
Mother of Domingo van Malabar; Maria Elizabeth Vosloo; Helena 'Lena' Pretorius (Vosloo b3) and Johannes Vosloo, b1

Occupation: Slave from India
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Anna Maria Been van Klapmuts, SM/PROG

South African Slave: born c. 1675 in Malabar, India.

Mother of Domingo v.d.K b c. 1676/7 - father Antonij van Malabar.

SAG. Vol. 15 page 260 claim that she was the mother of 3 of Johann Vosloo's children.

  • b1 Maria born c. 1689
  • b2 Johannes born c.1696
  • b3 Helena born Nov. 1696

The First Fifty Years Project exclude Johannes Vosloo b2 born c.1695

view all

Anna Maria Been van Klapmuts, SM/PROG's Timeline

1659
1659
Malabar or Coromandel in India
1676
1676
Age 17
1682
1682
Age 23
Cape, South Africa
1685
1685
Age 26
Cape Town
1694
1694
Age 26
Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1696
1696
Age 26
South Africa
????