Anna May Brower

Is your surname Higbee?

Research the Higbee family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anna May Higbee (Brower)

Also Known As: "Jan", "Jannetje", "Hannah"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: probably, New Jersey
Death: circa 1812 (66-75)
Upper Saint Clair Township, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: Bethel Park, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Abraham Uldrickse Brouwer and Elizabeth Brouwer
Wife of Obadiah Higbee, Sr.
Mother of Abigail Clemens; Mary Higbee; Sarah Applegate; Benjamin Higbee; Rhoda Hull and 7 others
Sister of Hester Demerest; David Brower or Brouwer; Jacob Brouwer; Uldrick Brower or Brouwer; Xander Brower or Brouwer and 7 others

DAR: Ancestor #: A055205 Nat'l #: 1010704
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anna May Brower

I have done further research on Anna May Brouwer, which has resulted in better clarification of her lineage and her name. In some forms the name Anna, Ann, Hannah, Jan, Jannetje are interchangeable. These permutations all constitute the same person. This is the reason some of the old Dutch and English documents don't refer to her as Anna. It was shown as Jan in one instance. Her birth date information may further be clouded, because often the dates filed are for the Christening Date, not the Birth Date. In this case, she was Christened, according to old records on March 11, 1732. Her Birth Date, could then line up with May 9, 1731. She may well have been nick named Anna because her Aunt Jannetje was Christened on January 29, 1718. This would have helped avoid confusion within the immediate family. Her Grandparent's were having children as early as 1707 and as late as 1726. Anna May's parents started having children, possibly from 1724 and ending in ca. 1744. When a family has 11 or 12 children, the ages of said children could easily span 20 years. A long time for one woman to handle, bless them. It was common, in such situations that later children would not survive to adult status. If it's troublesome to be a mother now once you achieve a certain age, imagine what it would have been for parents/children in the early 1700s. I'm glad I've arrived at this point in my research, because there have been some rather staunch postings on the Internet to debunk Anna/Jan/Jannetje her tie into the Higbee clan, linking the Higbees and others to their famous ancestor Anneke Weber Jans (Janson/Roeloffson) Bogardus, Anneke's maiden name, so to speak, was Weber, her first husband was Jans Roeloffson, secondly she married Reverend Everardus

view all 16

Anna May Brower's Timeline

1741
May 9, 1741
probably, New Jersey
1760
July 1, 1760
Trenton, Burlington, New Jersey, United States
1764
December 1, 1764
Trenton, Mount Laurel Township, Burlington County, New Jersey, United States
1767
February 12, 1767
Trenton, Burlington, New Jersey, United States
1771
November 25, 1771
Trenton, Burlington, New Jersey, United States
1773
April 11, 1773
Trenton, Burlington, New Jersey, United States
1776
April 11, 1776
Trenton, Burlington, New Jersey, United States

Benjamin, born just days after the pivotal Battle of Trenton, in that very town. Where General Washington's Army defeated the Hessian's who were caught off Guard, while partying away on Christmas in the town of Trenton.

1778
March 4, 1778
Trenton, Hunterdon, New Jersey, United States
1781
January 7, 1781
Trenton, Burlington, New Jersey, United States