Is your surname Street?

Research the Street family

Anna Street's Geni Profile

Records for Anna Street

19,338,931 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anna Street (Miles)

Also Known As: "Hannah", "Ann", "Anne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut
Death: Died in Wallingford, Fairfield, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Wallingford, Fairfield, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Miles, Jr. and Catherine Elithorpe Constable Miles
Wife of Rev. Samuel Street
Mother of Anna Merriman; Lieut. Samuel Street; Mary Street; Susanna Peck; Nicholas Street and 3 others
Sister of John Miles, Sr.
Half sister of Martha Pardee; Richard Miles; Mary Ince Hanford; Samuel Miles and Frances Miles

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anna Street

Rev. Samuel Street, son of Nicholas, bom 1635, married in New Haven in 1664, Anna, daughter of Richard and Katherine (Constable) Miles. Mr. Street was graduated from Harvard in 1664. He lived in New Haven and taught in the school Davenfort had founded. He was installed in 1674, the first settled clergyman at Wallingford, Conn., and remained pastor forty-five years. His death occurred in 1717, and that of his wife in 1730.


She married November 03 1664 in New Haven to Samuel Street.

Death date from family researcher Catherine Street.

Anna Miles Street's father, Richard Miles, was one of the executors of William Ives estate in 1648. Anna's brothers Samuel and John signed the Wallingford Agreement in 1668.

Anna and Samuel had seven children, the first three born in New Haven and the last four in Wallingford: Anna (1665-1705), Samuel (1667-1720), Mary (1670-), Susanna (1675-1704), Nicholas (1677-1733), Katherine (1679-), Sarah (1681-1785).



            
view all 21

Anna Street's Timeline

1642
October 7, 1642
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut
October 7, 1642
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
October 7, 1642
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
1665
August 17, 1665
Age 22
New Haven, New Haven Colony
1667
July 27, 1667
Age 24
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1670
September 6, 1670
Age 27
New Haven, Conn
1675
June 15, 1675
Age 32
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1677
July 14, 1677
Age 34
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1679
November 29, 1679
Age 37
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony