Is your surname Moore?

Research the Moore family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Anna Moore (Sackett)

Also Known As: "Hannah"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Queens County, Province of New York
Death: September 30, 1757 (75-76)
Newtown, Queens County, Province of New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Joseph Sackett and Elizabeth Sackett
Wife of Benjamin Moore
Mother of Lt. Samuel Moore; Mary Moore; Anne Sackett Hallet; Sarah Moore; Benjamin Moore and 4 others
Sister of Simon Sackett; Anna Moore; Judge Joseph Sackett; Elizabeth Moore; Rev. Richard Sackett, A.M. and 5 others
Half sister of William Higbie and Rev. Samuel Sackett

Managed by: Phillip Bryan Pence
Last Updated:

About Anna Moore

Biography

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Sackett-3

Anne Sackett, daughter of Capt. Joseph Sackett and Elizabeth Betts, was born in Newtown, Long Island, New York, in 1681. She died aged about 76 on 30 September 1757.

She married on 27 December 1710, Benjamin Moore, son of Samuel Moore and Mary Reed. Marriage record: Name Benjamin Moore Spouse Name Hannah Sackett Marriage Date1710 Marriage Place New Town, Queens, New York. Marriage ID222028451

Anne was named as a beneficiary in her father's will made in Newtown, Queens County, on 20 September 1719[2]

Children of Anne/Hannah Sackett and Benjamin Moore

  • i.Lieutenant Samuel Moore+ b. 5 Dec 1711, d. 7 Apr 1788
  • ii.Mary Moore b. 10 Jan 1713/14
  • iii.Anne Moore b. 5 Nov 1715
  • iv.Sarah Moore b. 17 May 1718
  • v.Benjamin Moore b. 23 Nov 1720, d. c 1745
  • vi.John Moore b. 28 Jan 1722/23
  • vii.Elizabeth Moore b. 10 Jan 1724/25
  • viii.Patience Moore b. 18 Oct 1727
  • ix.John Moore b. 5 Jul 1730 [3]

Notes

https://sackettfamily.info/g4/p4403.htm

Anne Sackett, daughter of Captain Joseph Sackett and Elizabeth Betts, was born in Newtown, Long Island, New York StateG, in 1681.1 She died aged about 76 on 30 September 1757.1 She married at Newtown, Long IslandG, on 27 December 1710, Benjamin Moore, son of Samuel Moore and Mary Reed, and brother of Joseph Moore who married Anne's sister Elizabeth.1,2,3

Anne was named as a beneficiary in her father's will made in Newtown, Queens CountyG, on 20 September 1719. She was to share with her siblings the residue of her father's personal estate after specific bequests.

Notes & Citations

  • Charles Weygant, The Sacketts of America, "24. Anne Sackett, b. in 1681, d. Sept. 30, 1757; m. Benjamin Moore."
  • Website New York Genealogical and Biographical Record, Register Book for Parish of Jamaica kept by the Rev. Thomas Poyer (New England Historic Genealogical Society), "Ben: Moore & Hannah Sackett both of New Town 10ber 27, 1710 at New Town, publish'd."
  • "New York City, Marriages, 1600s–1800s", database, Ancestry.com, "1710, New Town, Queens County, Hannah Sackett & Benjamin Moore."

Benjamin Moore, son of above and husband of Anne Sackett, was a man of marked influence in Newtown, but unlike his father and grandfather, took but little interest in public affairs and did not acquire official prominence.

Children of Benjamin Moore and Anne Sackett Moore.

98. Samuel Moore, b. Dec. 5, 1711; m. Sarah Fish.

99. Mary Moore, b. Jan. 10, 1714; m. James Renne.

100. Anne Moore, b. Nov. 5, 1715; m. Thomas Hollett.

101. Sarah Moore, b. May 17, 1718; m. Samuel Moore.

102. Benjamin More, b. Nov. 23, 1720, d. in year 1745, unmarried.

103. John Moore, b. Jan. 28, 1723, d. in childhood.

104. Elizabeth Moore, b. Jan. 10, 1725; m. William Hazard.

105. Patience Moore, b. Oct. 18, 1727; m. [136] Joseph Lawrence.

106. John Moore, b. July 5, 1730; m. Hannah Whitehead.


Married Benjamin Moore 17 Dec 1710 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=125825098


view all 12

Anna Moore's Timeline

1681
1681
Queens County, Province of New York
1711
December 5, 1711
Suffolk County, New York, United States
1714
June 10, 1714
Queens County, New York
1715
November 5, 1715
Hopewell, Cumberland, New Jersey, United States
1718
May 17, 1718
Long Island City, Queens, New York, United States
1720
March 23, 1720
Long Island City, Queens, New York, United States
1723
1723
1725
January 10, 1725
Southold, Suffolk County, New York, United States
1727
October 18, 1727
Hopewell, Hunterdon County, New Jersey
1730
July 5, 1730
Newtown,Long Island,New York,USA