Is your surname Quick?

Research the Quick family

Anna Quick's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anna Quick (Mitford)

Also Known As: "Anna Medford Quick", "Anna Medford", "Anna Cuyck"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: "From Bristol"
Death: after August 31, 1669
New York, New York
Immediate Family:

Wife of Thomas Hall and Willem Cuyck

Managed by: Marilou Goldfarb
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Anna Quick

Anna's 1st husband : Cuyck

(Quick)

Records of the Reformed Protestant Dutch Church in the City of New York record the marriage of Thomas Hall to Anna Medford, widow of Willem Cuyck, on November 14, 1641. Baptismal records of the church from the time of marriage until his death contain no record of a Hall offspring being baptized and no identifiable marriage records for any children of Thomas and Anna Hall. The farm became Anna Hall’s property after the death of her husband and was sold the following year to William Beekman. A transcript of the deed conveying the Hall brewery and farm from Anna Medford Hall to William Beekman is on record.
source : http://www.heritech.com/soil/genealogy/grace/edwards.htm

will

In the Name of God, Amen, know all men that on the 31st day of August, 1669, about 3 o'clock in the afternoon, Anna Medford, widow of Thomas Hall, did appeare before me, Nicholas Bayard, Esq., Secretary of the Worshipfull Mayor's Court, being sickly and weak in body." She leaves all her estate to the two cousins of her deceased husband Unfree (Humphrey) Underhill and Mary Underhill, wife of Richard Hicks. She makes free her negro man named Frans , on account of his true services, and the desire of her late husband, and gives him "a small parcel of ground lying about the Great Kill, on the Island of Manhattan." " Thomas Dongan, Lieutenant - General and Governor. To all, etc. Know ye that at a Court of Record, held in New York, on Tuesday, April 5th, the will of Anna Medford was proved, and Humphrey Underhill, being next of kin, was made administrator. April 11, 1687 (or 1 April 1687?)."

Anna's marriage to Thomas Hall

"Thomas Hall/Halen (Van Clocester or Gloucester?, Eng) married [Banns] 17 Nov 1641 to Anna Mitfort/Medford (Van Bristol], Wed'e Van Willem Cuyck (or Quick?) as recorded in the New Amsterdam Church [page 11].

Thomas Hall appears frequently in the Records of New Amsterdam (see the index of RNA), and as a sponsor at numerous baptisms in the New Amsterdam Reformed Dutch Church, but never as a parent. Thomas Hall died before 9 Oct 1669 [RNA 6:203], when his widow, Anna, first appeared in the courts to settle his accounts and debts." from: http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/Dutch-Colonies/2006-12/1166723013

view all

Anna Quick's Timeline

1620
1620
"From Bristol"
1669
August 31, 1669
Age 49
New York, New York