Is your surname Reade?

Research the Reade family

Anna Reade's Geni Profile

Records for Anna Reade

455,293 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anna Reade (Swift)

Also Known As: "Annah"
Birthdate: (33)
Birthplace: Dorchester, Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Death: September 13, 1681 (33)
Dorchester, Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Swift and Elizabeth Swift
Wife of Obadiah Reade
Mother of Thomas Read 1 tailor of Chelmsford; Rebecca Read; Elizabeth Read; Sarah Read; Anna Read and 3 others
Sister of Thomas Swift; Elizabeth Webb Danks; Obadiah Swift and Ruth Greenough

Managed by: Thomas Andrew Rounds
Last Updated:

About Anna Reade

Obadiah Reade was born 1640 and bp. 31 May 1640 in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts. He died in Boston on 19 Feb. 1721/2 in his 82nd year. He was son of Esdras Reade and his second wife Sarah Dickinsson.

He married at Dorchester, Mass. 19 Aug. 1664, Anna Swift (whom Savage [3:517] wrongly calls daughter of Obadiah Swift, though he corrects the matter (4:241) by calling her daughter of Thomas Swift of Dorchester. She died 13 Sept. 1681 aged 33, having been born at Dorchester, 16 Nov 1647.

Obadiah Reade married secondly, Elizabeth Broughton, daughter of Thomas, born at Watertown, 15 Jan 1645/6, died at Boston, 26 Feb 1712/13 aged 67. The name of the first wife is given a s Susanna in the record of the baptisms of her two sons named Obadiah.

Children of Obadiah and Anna (Swift) Reade:

  1. Elizabeth b 29 Mar 1669.
  2. . Sarah, b. 16 Apr 1671 died young.
  3. Ann, b. 3 Feb 1672/3.
  4. Obadiah b. 29 Nov 1677 called son of Susanna; died soon.
  5. James b 29 Feb 1680/1

Sources

  1. George E. McCracken, NEW LIGHT ON ESDRAS READE, TAILOR in TAG 28:149
  2. Torrey 2:1255 1664 • Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States REED, Obadiah (1640-1722) & 1/wf Anna SWIFT (1647-1680); 19 Aug 1664; Dorchester {TAG 28:152; Reg. 5:466; Read (,2) 15; Reade Rec. ,5:7, ,15:21; Swift (1890) 2:5; Reg. 84:450; Warner-Harrington 654}

in the 82d year of age [He was a carpenter by trade. He lived in Chelmsford, MA, until about the year 1669, when he moved to Boston.] [Baptism: 31 May 1640, Salem, Essex, MA son of Esdras Read]

Save or Cancel

Social Sharing: OFF Erica "the Discon... Geni Curator 0


Search People


Home Tree Family Research


{"DhtmlHistory_pageLoaded":true}

Unfollow   Actions ▾

Obadiah Reade This is the Master Profile for Obadiah Reade. You are connected to Obadiah Reade. You

  → How are you related? → Obadiah Reade 

your relative?

Obadiah Reade MP Gender: Male Birth: May 31, 1640 Salem,Essex,Massachusetts,USA Death: February 19, 1721 (80) Boston,Suffolk,Massachusetts,USA Place of Burial: Copp's Hill Burying Ground, Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States Immediate Family: Son of Esdras Reade, tailor of Southwark, Surrey and Sarah (Dickinsson) Reade Husband of Anna (Swift) Reade and Elizabeth (Broughton) Reade Father of Thomas Read 1 tailor of Chelmsford; Rebecca Read; Elizabeth Read; Sarah Read; Anna Read and 3 others Brother of Bethiah Reade Half brother of Rebecca (Reade) Parkhurst Added by: Kate Dee Pautz on August 31, 2008 Managed by: Ric Dickinson and 3 others Curated by: Erica "the Disconnectrix" Howton

74  Matches  
0   0   74

Research this Person

Contact Profile Managers
View Tree
Edit Profile

Overview Media Timeline Discussions Sources Revisions DNANEW About English (default) edit | history Obadiah Reade was born 1640 and bp. 31 May 1640 in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts. He died in Boston on 19 Feb. 1721/2 in his 82nd year. He was son of Esdras Reade and his second wife Sarah Dickinsson.

He married at Dorchester, Mass. 19 Aug. 1664, Anna Swift (whom Savage [3:517] wrongly calls daughter of Obadiah Swift, though he corrects the matter (4:241) by calling her daughter of Thomas Swift of Dorchester. She died 13 Sept. 1681 aged 33, having been born at Dorchester, 16 Nov 1647.

Obadiah Reade married secondly, Elizabeth Broughton, daughter of Thomas, born at Watertown, 15 Jan 1645/6, died at Boston, 26 Feb 1712/13 aged 67. The name of the first wife is given a s Susanna in the record of the baptisms of her two sons named Obadiah.

Children of Obadiah and Anna (Swift) Reade:

  1. Elizabeth b 29 Mar 1669.
  2. Sarah, b. 16 Apr 1671 died young.
  3. Ann, b. 3 Feb 1672/3.
  4. Obadiah b. 29 Nov 1677 called son of Susanna; died soon.
  5. James b 29 Feb 1680/1

Children of Obadiah and Elizabeth Broughton:

Obadiah b 27 Mar 1683 Mary b. 4 May 1684 Nathaniel b. 23 Aug. 1686. Sarah b. 26 Jan. 1688/9 Sources

  • George E. McCracken, NEW LIGHT ON ESDRAS READE, TAILOR in TAG 28:149
  • Torrey 2:1255 1664 • Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States REED, Obadiah (1640-1722) & 1/wf Anna SWIFT (1647-1680); 19 Aug 1664; Dorchester {TAG 28:152; Reg. 5:466; Read (,2) 15; Reade Rec. ,5:7, ,15:21; Swift (1890) 2:5; Reg. 84:450; Warner-Harrington 654}
  • Reference: Find A Grave Memorial - SmartCopy: Dec 2 2016, 2:12:16 UTC
view all 12

Anna Reade's Timeline

1647
November 14, 1647
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1656
July 1656
Age 8
Chelmsford, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
1668
1668
Age 20
1669
March 29, 1669
Age 21
Boston, MA, USA
1671
April 16, 1671
Age 23
Boston, MA, USA
1672
February 3, 1672
Age 24
1677
November 29, 1677
Age 30
1679
February 29, 1679
Age 31
1681
September 13, 1681
Age 33
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts