Is your surname Sarafinas?

Research the Sarafinas family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anna Sarafinas (Polmon)

Lithuanian: Ona Sarafinienė (Palmonaitė)
Also Known As: "Polmonaitė", " Polmanaitė", " Serafinienė", " Serapinienė"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Vambaliai, Jurbarko rajono savivaldybė, Tauragės apskr., Lithuania
Death: September 24, 1985 (87-95)
Place of Burial: Braintree, Norfolk County, MA, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Stanley Frank Sarafinas
Mother of Bruno A Sarafinas; George Adam Sarafinas; Vito Charles Sarafinas and Stanley Sarafinas
Sister of John Polmon

Managed by: Stephen J Nauyokas
Last Updated:

About Anna Sarafinas

Obituary: https://www.newspapers.com/image/441104215

Naturalization Petition: https://www.geni.com/documents/view?doc_id=6000000173472085952

Ona Palmoniute in the New York, U.S., Arriving Passenger and Crew Lists (including Castle Garden and Ellis Island), 1820-1957:
Name: Ona Palmoniute
Arrival Date: 4 Nov 1913
Birth Date: abt 1893
Last Permanent Address: Russia
Other Last Permanent Address: Stakiai
Age: 20
Gender: Female
Ethnicity/ Nationality: Lithuanian
Port of Departure: Bremen
Port of Arrival: New York, New York, USA
Ship Name: Main
Relative in Country of Origen: Monika Palmoniute (mother)
Relative in the United States: Jonas Palmonas (brother) or Forestville, CT
Source: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JJ9Z-BPT

view all

Anna Sarafinas's Timeline

1893
December 6, 1893
Vambaliai, Jurbarko rajono savivaldybė, Tauragės apskr., Lithuania
1915
1915
Connecticut, United States
1916
September 9, 1916
Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1917
December 24, 1917
Bristol, Hartford County, CT, United States
1919
November 11, 1919
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1985
September 24, 1985
Age 91
????
Braintree, Norfolk County, MA, United States