Is your surname Sarafinas?

Research the Sarafinas family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anna A Sarafinas (Slitz)

Also Known As: "Slicius"
Birthdate:
Death: March 24, 2014 (92)
Place of Burial: Braintree, Norfolk County, MA, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Anthony Slicius and Anna Slicius
Wife of George Adam Sarafinas
Sister of Anthony John Slicis; Joseph J Slicius and John Charles Slicius

Managed by: Stephen J Nauyokas
Last Updated:

About Anna A Sarafinas

Obituary from The Holbrook Sun from Mar. 28 to Apr. 4, 2014:
Mrs. Anna A. (Slitz) Sarafinas of Stoneham on March 24, 2014, reunited with her late husband, George A. Sarafinas. Anna, born June 3, 1921, is survived by her daughter, Evelyn A. Sarafinas of Stoneham, her son, George A. Sarafinas and his wife, Jill E. Sarafinas of Hopkinton. Also, former daughter-in law Susan T. Sarafinas of N. Chelmsford, Grandchildren Andrea L. Bowers and her husband, Greg of Milford NH, Abbigail R. Fitzpatrick and her husband Shaun of S. Portland, Donald Bolin of San Francisco, great grandchildren Jessica and Brandon Bowers of Milford NH and many nieces and nephews. She was very active in community activities, particularly participating in the monthly breakfasts as the Sausage Chef put on by Priscilla Chapter No. 52, Order of the Eastern Star at the Reading Masonic building. She organized and cooked for the many family cookouts at our Holbrook home, which we all built together. She enjoyed the many fishing trips with the family and our annual vacations in Dennis Port. Earlier, she was an active member of the American Legion Auxiliary at the Stephen Darius Post 317 in South Boston. She had worked assembling military parts during WWII and then at the Rust Craft Greeting Card Company. She enjoyed cooking, baking, crocheting, gardening and oil painting. Donations can be made to the Masonic Medical Research Laboratory, a Cardiac Research Institute or the American Cancer Society. Her Funeral Service was held on Saturday, March 29, 2014 at the Douglass, Edgerley and Bessom Funeral Home in Reading. Burial was at Blue Hills Cemetery in Braintree. In lieu of flowers contributions may be made in Annas memory to the American Heart Assoc. PO Box 417005 Boston, MA 02241-7005. For directions and on line guest book visit johnbdouglassfuneralhome.com.

Grave: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/177673060/anna-a-sarafinas

1930 Census: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XQ51-7VC

1940 Census: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K4JL-9RN

view all

Anna A Sarafinas's Timeline

1921
June 3, 1921
2014
March 24, 2014
Age 92
????
Braintree, Norfolk County, MA, United States