Is your surname Stocking?

Research the Stocking family

Anna Stocking's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anna Stocking (unknown)

Also Known As: "not Agnes Shotwell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Of, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Hartford County, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Wife of George Stocking of Hartford
Mother of Deacon Samuel Stocking; Lydia Richards (Stocking); Hannah Benton; Sarah Olcott and Mary Stocking

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anna Stocking

Anna was the wife of George Stocking of Hartford.

Children:

  • Lydia, m. John Richards, of Hartford, son of Thomas.
  • Sarah, m. Samuel Olcott, of Hartford, son of Thomas.
  • Hannah, m. Andrew Benton, of Hartford. i
  • Samuel, m. May 27, 1652, Bethia, dau. of John Hopkins, of Hartford ;

http://archive.org/stream/stockingancestry00stoc/stockingancestry00stoc_djvu.txt

Facts from this link about George Stocking:

  • 1. Wife Anna and 4 children sailed from England in the ship Griffin and landed in Boston 1633.
  • 2. Wife Anna and his 4 children named in his will dated 15 Jul 1673.
  • 3. Married Agnes (Shotwell) Webster widow of John Webster after Anna's death. [SIC: Agnes died about 1659, how is this possible? And ANNA is named in the will?]

According to the The Stocking Ancestry and History of a Stocking Family the last name of George Stockings first wife "Anna" is unknown.

George Stocking is said to have married after Anna's death to the widow of Governor John Webster. Her name was Agnes Smith. In the Stocking History it lists her as Agnes (Shotwell) Webster. [SIC: Agnes died about 1659, how is this possible? And ANNA is named in the will?]


view all

Anna Stocking's Timeline

1586
1586
Of, Suffolk, England
1620
1620
Age 34
Suffolk, England
1627
1627
Age 41
Hartford, Hartford, Ct
1630
April 1630
Age 44
Hartford, CT, USA
1640
1640
Age 54
1645
1645
Age 59
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1689
1689
Age 103
Hartford County, Connecticut
????