Agnietie Stout (Du Trieux)

Is your surname Stout?

Research the Stout family

Agnietie Stout (Du Trieux)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Agnietie Mary Stout (Du Trieux)

Also Known As: "Agnes"
Birthdate: (59)
Birthplace: Probably England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in New Castle, New Castle County, Province of Pennsylvania Lower Counties (Present Delaware, (Present USA)
Place of Burial: Jones County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Philippe du Trieux; Jacob du Trieux; Susanne du Trieux and Lysbet du Trieux
Wife of Benjamin Stout
Mother of Benjamin Stout; Agnus Bonen Blackshear; Jacob Stout; Charles Stout and Joseph Stout

Managed by: Sarah Ellen Salender
Last Updated:

About Agnietie Stout (Du Trieux)

Agnietie Truax (or du Trieux) was said to be born on Christmas Day and baptized on 29 Dec 1675 in New Amsterdam. Her parents were Jacob du Trieux and Lysbeth Post.

Agnes married Benjamin Stout c1694, most likely in New Jersey. In 1712, Agnes is a member of the Middletown Baptist Church and Benjamin has served as Sheriff of Monmouth. By 1715, they have moved to Appoquinimink Hundred, Delaware. (later New Castle, Kent Co)

Benjamin died in 1734, with Agnes and son Jacob petitioning the court to sell the house. 1740 is not only the year Agnes' son Benjamin died but also the year daughter Agnes and her husband Alexander Blackshear sell his inherited land and begin the move to North Carolina.

view all

Agnietie Stout (Du Trieux)'s Timeline

1675
December 29, 1675
Probably England, (Present UK)
1693
1693
Age 17
1711
1711
Age 35
Kent, Delaware, United States
1734
1734
Age 58
New Castle, New Castle County, Province of Pennsylvania Lower Counties (Present Delaware, (Present USA)
1795
1795
Age 59
????
????
????
Jones County, North Carolina, United States