Is your surname Swan?

Research the Swan family

Anna Swan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anna Swan (Spofford)

Also Known As: "Ann"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kirk Ella, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Rowley, Essex, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Rowley, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Vicar John Spofforth and Elizabeth Spofford
Wife of Richard Swan
Mother of Robert Swan; Richard Swann; Jonathan Swann; Juliana Stickney; Jane Wilson and 8 others
Sister of Simeon Spofford; Joshua Spofford; John Spofford, II; Wife of John Hulmes (Spofford); William (Willimus) Spofford and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 25

Immediate Family

About Anna Swan

Whether or not John Spofford is the father of the Anna who married Richard Swan is not proven. An Anna Spofford was born September 1598 to John Spofford in Kirk Ella, England, this based on parish records provided by Alex Spofforth of the UK to Robert Spafford and is posted at . While, if true, this pieces a lot of information together, the one item that suggests caution is that Anna's last child was born in March 1644 which, if she had been born in 1598, would make her 45.5 years old at the child's birth. Provisionally, she is being listed as John's daughter because it is a plausible relationship.


Notes for Anna Spofford: "Early Settlers of Rowley, Massachusetts", Compiled by George B. Blodgette and Amos E. Jewett, Rowley Mass, 1933. (pp ix - x).

Immigration: Ship: John of London


Whether or not John Spofford is the father of the Anna who married Richard Swan is not proven. An Anna Spofford was born September 1598 to John Spofford in Kirk Ella, England, this based on parish records provided by Alex Spofforth of the UK to Robert Spafford and is posted at . While, if true, this pieces a lot of information together, the one item that suggests caution is that Anna's last child was born in March 1644 which, if she had been born in 1598, would make her 45.5 years old at the child's birth. Provisionally, she is being listed as John's daughter because it is a plausible relationship.


Notes for Anna Spofford: "Early Settlers of Rowley, Massachusetts", Compiled by George B. Blodgette and Amos E. Jewett, Rowley Mass, 1933. (pp ix - x).

Immigration: Ship: John of London

view all 17

Anna Swan's Timeline

1598
September 1598
Kirk Ella, Yorkshire, England
1627
February 22, 1627
Age 28
Gilberdike, Eastrington, East Riding of Yorkshire, England
November 27, 1627
Age 29
Gilberdyke, East Yorkshire, England
1629
1629
Age 30
Of, Rowland, Derbyshire, England
1631
January 13, 1631
Age 32
Eastrington, Yorkshire, England
1633
1633
Age 34
Eastrington, Yorkshire, England
1634
February 15, 1634
Age 35
Eastrington, Yorkshire, England
1635
November 16, 1635
Age 37
Gilberdyke, Eastrington, Yorkshire, England
1636
May 16, 1636
Age 37
Boston, (Present Suffolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony