Anna Margaretha Wolfensberger

Is your surname Wolfensberger?

Research the Wolfensberger family

Anna Margaretha Wolfensberger's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anna Margaretha Wolfensberger (Ensminger)

Also Known As: "Margaret", "Anna Margaretha Wolfersberger", "Anna Wolfenberger"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Durstel, Bas-Rhin, Loraine, now, Grand Est, France
Death: December 01, 1777 (80)
Schaefferstown, Lebanon County, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: Schaefferstown, Lebanon, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Philip Ensminger, II and Anna Elisabeth Ensminger
Wife of Johannes Adam Wolfensberger, I
Mother of Johan Peter Wolfensberger; Johannes Wolfersberger; Anna Maria Ursula Heffelfinger; Jakob Frederich Wolfensberger; Mary Catherine Tuy and 1 other
Sister of Hans Pedter Ensminger, Sr; John Heinrich Ensminger; David Ensminger, I; Phillip Ensminger; Jacob Ensminger and 5 others

Managed by: Jay Rishel
Last Updated:

About Anna Margaretha Wolfensberger

Information found at findagrave.com:

Her grave, and her husband's, is in Schaefferstown Cemetery, Schaefferstown, Lebanon County, PA along with a recent memorial



IMMIGRATIONS TO AMERICA

Johannes WOLFERSBERGER

The first known WOLFENSBERGER family to arrive in America was that of Johannes WOLFERSBERGER, his spouse Anna Margaretha ENSMINGER and three of their children. The father of Johannes was Erhart born 18 November 1666 in Ettenhausen, Switzerland. He immigrated to Wolfsheim in the Alsace near Strasbourg in about 1688. Erhart met and married Ursula EMM. Ursula required Erhart to become a Catholic before their marriage. They made their home in Wolschheim which is only a short distance southeast of Saverne. There is only a record of one sibling by Erhart and Ursula that being Johannes. Johannes was born about 1694, probably in Wolschheim. Johannes met and married Anna Margaretha ENSMINGER in Mattstall of the Alsace. Mattstall is northeast of Wolschheim near the German border. They lived in Mattstall and Langensoultzbach, which is only about two kilometers southwest of Mattstall. Their first four children were born in Langensoultzbach. The children were; John Peter born 16 October 1721, Maria Ursula born 29 August 1724 died 8 September 1727, Jakob Frederich born 1 June 1727. Probably their son Johannes was born in Langensoultzbach in the early part of 1730, because he was an infant in their journey to America. The family came to America from Ludwigschafen down the Rhein to England They left Dover, England on the Thistle of Glasgow on 19 June and arrived in Philadelphia 29 August 1730. They settled for a short time in Lancaster County then relocated in Lebanon County, Pa. Their other children were born in Pennsylvania. They were; Mary Catherine born 3 August 1733 in Lancaster County, PA and John Philip born 14 February 1739 in Lebanon County, PA. Probably at least 80% of the total family descendants in America are descendants of this Johannes, as many of them had very large families. The descendants are scattered over the USA. The best early reference to this family in America is a paper by Raymond Martin BELL of Washington, WOLFENSBERGER WOLFERSBERGER FAMILY" of Switzerland, Alsace and Pennsylvania. This paper does a remarkable job of following the family from Switzerland to the Alsace then to America. Dr. BELL covers three or four generations in America.

view all

Anna Margaretha Wolfensberger's Timeline

1697
September 21, 1697
Durstel, Bas-Rhin, Loraine, now, Grand Est, France
1721
October 16, 1721
Mattstall, Germany
1724
August 29, 1724
Langensoultzbach, Bas-Rhin, Alsace, France
1724
Alsace-Lorraine, France
1727
June 1, 1727
Langensoultzbach, Bas-Rhin, Alsace, France
1733
August 3, 1733
Heidelburg Township, Lebanon, Pennsylvania, United States
1739
February 14, 1739
Heidelberg, Lebanon, Pennsylvania, United States
1777
December 1, 1777
Age 80
Schaefferstown, Lebanon County, Pennsylvania, United States
December 1, 1777
Age 80
Schaefferstown, Lebanon, Pennsylvania, United States