Anna or Anneka Petersdotter Rambo

Is your surname Rambo?

Research the Rambo family

Anna or Anneka Petersdotter Rambo's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anna or Anneka Petersdotter Rambo (Cock)

Also Known As: "Mary Anna"
Birthdate: (41)
Birthplace: New Sweden, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: 1693 (41)
Upper Merion, Montgomery, Pennsylvania, USA
Place of Burial: Bridgeport, Montgomery County, PA, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Captain Peter Larsson alias Cock and Margaret Mansdotter Larsson alias Cock
Wife of Gunnar Rambo
Mother of Brigitta Brigitta Rambo; Gabriel Rambo, Jr.; John Gunnarson Rambo; Peter Rambo, Sr.; Elias Rambo and 3 others
Sister of Helena Holstein; Lars Persson Cock; Peter Petersson Cock; Måns Petersson Cock; Magdelana Longacre or Langaker and 7 others

Managed by: Tiffany Beesley Brock
Last Updated:

About Anna or Anneka Petersdotter Rambo

Gunnar Rambo, born January 6, 1649, died January 1724 at the age of 75 at "Matzong" in Upper Merion township of present Montgomery County, Pa.

Married Anna Cock (daughter of Peter Cock)

Had nine children. Details:

1. GUNNAR RAMBO, Peter's eldest son, was born 6 Jan 1648/49 and married ANNEKA COCK in 1670. Anneka was born about 1652, a daughter of Peter Larsson and Margaret (Lom) Cock and a sister of Maria and Brigitta Cock who married Gunnar's younger brothers Anders [#5] and John [#6]. (The Cock family is given at the end of this chapter

view all 12

Anna or Anneka Petersdotter Rambo's Timeline

1652
1652
New Sweden, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
1676
1676
Age 24
Shackamaxon, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
1679
January 2, 1679
Age 27
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, United States
1682
1682
Age 30
1684
1684
Age 32
1685
November 15, 1685
Age 33
Passyunk, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
1687
1687
Age 35
Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA, United States
1690
1690
Age 38
1693
1693
Age 41
1693
Age 41
Upper Merion, Montgomery, Pennsylvania, USA