Is your surname Main?

Research the Main family

Annah Main's Geni Profile

Records for Annah Main

35,000,855 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Annah Main (Brown)

Also Known As: "Anna"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: North Stonington, New London County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Eleazer Brown, Sr. and Ann Brown (Pendleton)
Wife of Thomas Deacon Maine and Deacon Thomas Main
Mother of Joshua Main, Sr.; Thomas Main, Jr.; Deacon Andrew Main; Timothy Main; Anna Brown (Main) and 5 others
Sister of Jonathan Brown; James Brown, Sr.; Eleazer Brown, Jr.; Ebenezer Brown; Mary Pendleton Brown and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Annah Main

Anna/Annah was the 4th child and 1st daughter born to Eleazer and Anna Mary (Pendelton) Brown.

Anna/Annah was married to Thomas Main on 20 Apr.,1720 in Stonington by Daniel Palmer, J.P.. They were the parents of 10 children: Thomas b. 12/13 Feb.,1721; Andrew b. 5 Aug.,1723; Timothy b. 8 Apr.,1727; Joshua b. 1 Apr.,1729; Anne b. 31Jul.,1731/33; Jonas b. 7 Feb.,1735/36; Elizabeth b. abt. 1738 and died as an infant; Elizabeth b. 19 Apr.,1740; Ezekiel b. 8 Jul.,1742, and Phebe b. 16 Nov.,1747.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=111567570


view all 33

Annah Main's Timeline

1700
February 1, 1700
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony
June 30, 1700
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony
June 30, 1700
Stonington, New London, CT
June 30, 1700
Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA
June 30, 1700
Stonington, New London, CT
1721
February 12, 1721
Age 21
Stonington, New London, CT, USA
1723
August 5, 1723
Age 23
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut, United States
1727
April 8, 1727
Age 27
Stonington, New London, CT, USA
1729
April 1, 1729
Age 29
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony