Is your surname Abell?

Research the Abell family

Anne Abell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Abell (Sanderson)

Also Known As: "Mrs. Anne West"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of, Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Rehoboth, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Sanderson, of Hampton, Watertown & Boston and Mary Sanderson
Wife of Richard West and Lt. Preserved Abell
Mother of John West; Hannah West; Sanderson West; Anna West; Roger West and 5 others
Sister of John Sanderson; Joseph Sanderson; Sarah Darby; Robert Sanderson, Il and Benjamin Sanderson
Half sister of Lydia Jones; Mary Sanderson, died young? and Mary Penniman

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 36

Immediate Family

About Anne Abell

Anne [Anna, Hannah] wa born about 1654 in Watertown, Massachusetts and died in 1723 in Rehoboth, Massachusetts.

Hannah (Anna) Sanderson’s birth is not recorded. She married Richard West by 1674 in Boston, who died in 1701; she survived him and married 2nd to Preserved Abel in 1706.

Richard West and Anna are both named in her father's will and in her step mother, Elizabeth’s will as well as are her children.

notes

In Granary Cemetery, her mother's inscription reads: "Here lyes ye body of Mary late wife of Robert Sanderson, Sen'., age 74 years, died June 21, 1681, and her grandson in grave with her." (This grandson was probably Sanderson West, who was the baby at that time.)

wills

LAST WILL & TESTAMENT OF ROBERT SANDERSON, SR. Dated 18 July, 1693, presented 20 Oct. 1693

"I, Robert Saunderson of Boston, Goldsmith, confirm to my wife Elizabeth the covenant made before our marriage, and give her one-half of all my Household goods. The other half, after my wife's decease, I give to my son Robert Sanderson and to my Daughter Anna West to be equally divided between them. To son Robert the house he lives in, &c. After decease of my wife I give to my daughter Anna West the westerly end of tenement near the Mill bridge, and the Slaughter house and yard, and a Leanto and yard, and a tenement and yard.My dwelling house to son Robert, but if he die without lawful issue, then to daughter Anna. A tenement on the road to Roxbury to be sold to pay legacies; £10 to grandson Robert Darby; £5 to great grand daughter Abiah Beard; £5 to Joseph, son of Wm. Saunderson; £5 to grandson Joseph Jones; £5 to children of James Penniman. All the remainder of produce of said tenement to my grandchildren, the children of my daughter Anna West, my wearing apparel to son Robert, my son-in-law Richard West, and Brother Edward."


LAST WILL & TESTAMENT OF ELIZABETH SANDERSON Proved 21 Nov 1695

"I . . . late wife of Robert Sanderson, deceased. 1st. to my daughter Ann Beckford my two thumb rings, if she dies, then to my Daughter West and Mary Casewell; I give to my Daughter Anna West a silver Tankard, my great Bible and one guiny; to niece Alice Carlile aud her daughter Elizabeth, each 20 shillings; to cousin Francis Carlile, Jr. my seald Ring; to Mary Casewell £5 and a silver cup ; to children of Thomas Lincoln, each a silver spoon ; to Ann West a silver bason and a silver spoon ; to Mercy West a silver porringer and a silver spoon; to Joseph West my grandson my silver Tankard; and to little Richard West a silver Bowl; to Benjamin West a silver bason and a silver spoon; to my daughter West and her children my halfe part in my Husband's Household goods, except bedding and wearing apparel to Mary Casewell ; to Mary daughter of Wm. Sanderson 20 shillings; to her sister Lydia 40 shillings; to the old Church a Silver Beaker and £5.; to the poore £10.; residue if any to Mary Casewell my great Grand daughter."


view all 15

Anne Abell's Timeline

1654
October 29, 1654
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1654
of, Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1674
May 29, 1674
Age 20
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1677
July 6, 1677
Age 23
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1680
February 5, 1680
Age 26
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1682
June 2, 1682
Age 28
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1684
May 22, 1684
Age 30
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
May 22, 1684
Age 30
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1686
September 28, 1686
Age 32
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States