Is your surname Alcock?

Research the Alcock family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Alcock (Hooker)

Also Known As: "Anna Alcock", "Sister to Rev. Thomas Hooker"
Birthdate: (81)
Birthplace: Marchfield, Leicestershire, England
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Hooker and Susannah Hooker (Pym)
Wife of Dea. George Alcock
Mother of Ann Foster and Dr. John Alcock
Sister of Rev. Thomas Hooker; Dorothy Chester; John Hooker; Elizabeth Hooker and William Hooker

Occupation: Homemaker
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne Alcock

Wife of George Alcock. Born 1586 in Marchfield, Leicestershire, England. Had famous brother, Rev. Hooker. Daughter of Thomas Hooker and Susannah Pym. She died Mar. 29, 1667 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA.

view all 15

Anne Alcock's Timeline

1586
1586
Marchfield, Leicestershire, England
1594
November 17, 1594
Age 8
Tilton Parish, Marefield, Leicestershire, England
November 17, 1594
Age 8
Birstall, Leicestershire, England
November 17, 1594
Age 8
Birstall, Leicester, England
1617
May 7, 1617
Age 31
England
1627
January 1, 1627
Age 41
Leicester, Leicestershire, England
1667
March 29, 1667
Age 81
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1940
May 4, 1940
Age 81
June 12, 1940
Age 81