Is your surname Browne?

Research the Browne family

Records for Agnes Browne

3,071,748 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Agnes Browne (unknown)

Also Known As: "Anne Laurence"
Birthdate: (43)
Birthplace: Stamford, Lincolnshire, England
Death: 1470 (43)
Stamford, Lincolnshire , England
Place of Burial: All Saints Church, Stamford, Lincolnshire, England
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Browne, IV, of Stamford
Mother of Agnes Warren; Edward Browne; Elizabeth (Browne) Brown; Grace Browne; Christopher Browne, Esq., of Stamford & Tolethorpe and 2 others

Managed by: Linda Sue
Last Updated:

About Agnes Browne

Agnes was born about 1429 in of,Stamford,Lincolnshire,England. She died about 1470. Her parents are not known.

Married

  1. about 1449 to John Browne was born about 1425 in of,Tolethorp, Rutlanshire, England. He died before 1470 and is buried in All saints Church,Stamford,Lincolnshire,England. He was a wealthy wool merchant. He was the son of John Browne, Merchant & Alderman (died 1442) by his wife Margery (died 1460).

Their children

  • + 7 i. Christopher5 Browne, born in prob. East Anglia, England; died in Norfolk, England. Married 1) Grace Pinchbeck 2) Agnes Bedlington 3) Elizabeth
  • 8 ii. John Browne.
  • 9 iii. Edward Browne.
  • 10 iv. Agnes Browne. She married William Waryn.
  • 11 v. Elizabeth Browne. She married William Cook.

Links

notes

Taken from http://www.hullhome.com/Brown.gen.htm

John Browne of Stamford, Alderman in 1448, 1453, 1462, d. between 1462, 1470, and was bur. in All Saints church, having had, by his wife Agnes, with other issue, and elder son [Christopher].

The Browne family for several generations was involved with All Saints Church in Stamford.  Especially in the 1470s & 80s, the Browne brothers, John and William, help reconstruct the church building after the War of the Roses.  As was the custom of their times, for wealthy benefactors, burial was inside the church--in the floor, often.  Above are the "memorial brasses" for John Browne and his wife Agnes.  These brass outlines are life-size and are fitted into the stone above their graves in the interior of the church.  Other members of the Browne family are also buried within.

view all 11

Agnes Browne's Timeline

1427
1427
Stamford, Lincolnshire, England
1449
1449
Age 22
Tolethorp, Rutlandshire, , England
1451
1451
Age 24
Tolethorp, Rutlandshire, , England
1452
1452
Age 25
Stanford, Lincolnshire, England
1452
Age 25
Tolethorp, Rutlandshire, , England
1457
1457
Age 30
Stamford, Lincolnshire, England
1458
1458
Age 31
Stamford, Lincolnshire , England
1460
1460
Age 33
Edwardstone, Leicestershire, England
1470
1470
Age 43
Stamford, Lincolnshire , England

Agnes
in the Web: Netherlands, GenealogieOnline Trees Index, 1000-2015

Name: Agnes
Gender: f (Female)
Birth Date: 1427
Death Date: 1470
Death Age: 43
Spouse: John Browne
Children: Christopher Browne
URL: https://www.genealogieonline.n...

This record is not from Ancestry and will open in a new window. You may need to search for the record when the web page opens. For more information on web records, click here.

You will need to log-in or register to save this record to your tree.
Source Information
Ancestry.com. Web: Netherlands, GenealogieOnline Trees Index, 1000-2015 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2014.

Original data: GenealogieOnline. Coret Genealogie. http://www.genealogieonline.nl/en/: accessed 31 August 2015.

Description
All data in this third-party database was obtained from the source’s website. Ancestry.com does not support or make corrections or changes to the original database. To learn more about these records, please refer to the source’s website. Learn more...

© 2018, Ancestry.com

https://search.ancestry.com/collections/9289/records/20259820/print...