Is your surname Lester-Fairweather?

Research the Lester-Fairweather family

Anne Carter Lee's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Carter Lester-Fairweather (Lee)

Also Known As: "Annie"
Birthdate: (23)
Birthplace: Arlington Plant., Alexandria, Fairfax, VA.
Death: October 20, 1862 (19-27)
Jones Springs, North Carolina, USA
Place of Burial: Lexington, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gen. Robert E. Lee (CSA); Mary Ann Randolph Lee (Custis) and Mary Anna Randolph Lee
Wife of A. C. Fairweather and William B Lester
Mother of Julia Frances Wilson and George M Lester
Sister of Major Gen. George Washington Custis Lee (CSA); General William Henry "Rooney" Fitzhugh Lee; Eleanor Agnes Lee; Robert "Rob" Edward Lee, Jr.; Mildred Childe Lee and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne Carter Lee

Born in 1839, Annie Lee was generally a less outspoken individual and a less dominant personality than her sisters. She was close to Agnes and to her father. Black-haired with rich, dark coloring, she was much like her father. She was a gentle, pious person who devoted much of her time to giving religious instructions to the slave children on the estate, using the room now restored as the playroom for that purpose.

Annie was never strong and her father worried that the housekeeping would be too much for her physically. As a child, she lost her sight in one eye after an unfortunate accident with a pair of scissors. Like most of the family, she was fond of both cats and dogs.

Annie died in 1862, at the age of 23, after contracting typhoid fever at Jones Springs, North Carolina. The room most closely associated with Annie was the girls' bedroom which she shared with Agnes and Mildred. ____________


Birth: Jun. 18, 1839 Arlington Arlington County Virginia, USA Death: Oct. 20, 1862 Warrenton Warren County North Carolina, USA

Anne, or Annie as she was called, was the second daughter and third child of Confederate General Robert E. Lee and his wife, Mary Anna Custis Lee and she was the only child of the seven Lee children to die before her father. Black-haired and pretty, Annie was the least outgoing of the four Lee girls and she was extremely attached to her father, as he was to her. She lost the sight in one eye due to an accident with a pair of scissors but she managed, despite continuing ill health, to enjoy teaching slave children and she was once captured by Federal troops during the Civil War, along with her mother and her sister, Mildred. Upon Mrs. Lee's request, an exchange was made and she and her daughters were allowed (by the Union General McClellan)to pass unmolested back into Confederate territory where General Lee was personally waiting for them with open arms. Annie developed typhoid fever in the autumn of 1862 and, despite desperate measures by family members, she died. General Lee never recovered from the grief of losing his "Annie".

Annie was originally buried near Warrenton, North Carolina but, in 1994, her remains were moved to lie with her family members in the Lee Chapel and Museum in Lexington, Virginia.


Family links:

Parents:
 Robert Edward Lee (1807 - 1870)
 Mary Anna Randolph Custis Lee (1808 - 1873)

Siblings:
 George Washington Custis Lee (1832 - 1913)*
 Mary Custis Lee (1835 - 1918)*
 William Henry Fitzhugh Lee (1837 - 1891)*
 Anne Carter Lee (1839 - 1862)**
 Anne Carter Lee (1839 - 1862)
 Eleanor Agnes Lee (1841 - 1873)*
 Robert Edward Lee (1843 - 1914)*
 Mildred Childe Lee (1845 - 1905)*
  • Calculated relationship
    • Half-sibling
 

Burial: Lee Chapel Museum Lexington Lexington City Virginia, USA


Created by: Kathleen Record added: Nov 15, 2003 Find A Grave Memorial# 8090573

view all

Anne Carter Lee's Timeline

1839
June 18, 1839
Arlington Plant., Alexandria, Fairfax, VA.
1856
July 16, 1856
Age 17
Bulloch, Georgia, United States
1862
October 20, 1862
Age 23
Jones Springs, North Carolina, USA
October 1862
Age 23
Lexington, Virginia
1862
Age 22