Anne Tasker Carter

Is your surname Carter?

Research the Carter family

Anne Tasker Carter's Geni Profile

Records for Anne Carter

9,827,697 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Anne Tasker Carter

Also Known As: "Ann Peck", "Ann Quinlan"
Birthplace: home next to Governor's Palace, Williamsburg, Virginia, Colonial America
Death: Died in Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Councillor Robert Carter and Frances Ann Carter
Wife of Hugh Quinlan and John Peck
Mother of Tasker Carter Quinlan; John Carter Peck; Elizabeth Harriet Peck and Emanuel Peck
Sister of Benjamin Carter; Frances Jones; Robert Bladen Carter, IV; Priscilla Mitchell; Rebecca Carter and 11 others

Managed by: Dan Cornett
Last Updated:

About Anne Tasker Carter

About 1761, Robert "Councillor" and his growing family moved to Williamsburg to a home he purchased adjacent to the Governor's Palace where the following three daughters were born: Ann Tasker (1762- ), Rebecca (1762) who died in infancy, and Frances (1764-1795), after which the family returned to Nomini Hall.

view all

Anne Tasker Carter's Timeline

January 17, 1762
Williamsburg, Virginia, Colonial America
March 7, 1798
Age 36
Virginia, United States