Anne Clark, of Newton

Is your surname Clark?

Research the Clark family

Anne Clark, of Newton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Clark (Bird), of Newton

Also Known As: "Ann (Bird) Clark"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Newton, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Bird and Thankful Bird
Wife of John Clark, of Newton
Mother of Isaac Clark, of Newton and Atherton Clark, of Newton
Sister of Joseph Bird; Thankful Fuller; Sarah Jones; Thomas Bird; John Bird and 4 others

Managed by: Kevin Lawrence Hanit
Last Updated:

About Anne Clark, of Newton

From WikiTree Genealogy - SmartCopy: Dec 13 2016, 23:58:38 UTC

Ann Bird was born in Dorchester, Suffolk County, (then) Massachusetts Bay Colony on 08 November 1671, the daughter of Thomas and Thankful (Atherton) Bird.[1] She was baptised with several of her siblings in the First Church in Dorchester on 24 Jun 1683.[2] On 16 April 1697 in Dorchester, she married John Clark of Newton, Middlesex County.[3][4] They resided in Newton and had six children there.[5] Ann died a widow in Newton on 18 January 1746/7.[6]

Children born Newton:[7]

  1. Mary, b. 09 Jan 1698
  2. John, b. 22 Sep 1700
  3. Anne, b. 12 Jan 1702
  4. Thomas, b. 29 May 1704
  5. Isaac, b. 19 Oct 1707
  6. Atherton, b. 16 Apr 1711

Birth

Date: 08 NOV 1671 Place: Dorchester, Suffolk, Mass. Bay Colony "Ann the Daughter of Thomas Bird was Born the 8th. (mo:) 1671." [sic, month not given in this document, but is between others in the 9th month][8][9]

Baptism

At Dorchester: "The 24 4 83 [24 June 1683] weer baptized Joseph, Thankfull, Sarah Thomas, Ann, Mary, Submit & Mercy, all thes ye Children of Thomas Bird their mother being latly admitted into full Com~union[10]

Marriage

Date: 16 APR 1697 Place: Dorchester, Suffolk, Province of Mass. Bay "John Clark of Newtowne was Married to Anne Bird of Dorchester, by the Reverant mr Danforth aprill the 16th 1697." [11] "Clark, John & Anne Bird, Apr 16 1697, in Dorchester"[12]

Death

Date: 1746-1748 Place: Newton, Middlesex, Province of Mass. Bay "Clark, Ann, Jan. 18, 1747, 'old.' "[13] "Clark, Anna, wid., ___, 1748."[14]

This date, 18 Jan 1747, recorded above in the Newton VRs, is likely correct. Her husband's estate papers indicate that the final accounting for his estate was done on 09 March 1746/7, and at that time his widow's funeral charges were shown in the accounting.[15]

Sources

  1. ↑ Boston Record Commissioners, A Report of the Record Commissioners of the City of Boston Containing Dorchester Births, Marriages, and Deaths to the End of 1825] (Boston, MA: Rockwell and Churchill, City Printers, 1890), p. 12
  2. ↑ Geo. M. Ellis, editor, Records of the First Church at Dorchester in New England 1636-1734 (Boston, MA: n.pub., 1891), p. 194 (original p. 216)
  3. ↑ Boston Record Commissioners, A Report of the Record Commissioners of the City of Boston Containing Dorchester Births, Marriages, and Deaths to the End of 1825 (Boston, MA: Rockwell and Churchill, City Printers, 1890), p. 102
  4. ↑ NEHGS, Vital Records of Newton, Massachusetts to the Year 1850 (Boston, MA: NEHGS, 1905), p. 258
  5. ↑ NEHGS, Vital Records of Newton, Massachusetts to the Year 1850 (Boston, MA: NEHGS, 1905), pp. 37, 39, 40
  6. ↑ NEHGS, Vital Records of Newton, Massachusetts to the Year 1850 (Boston, MA: NEHGS, 1905), p. 433, citing private record, Hyde Diary, 1706-1816
  7. ↑ NEHGS, Vital Records of Newton, Massachusetts to the Year 1850 (Boston, MA: NEHGS, 1905), pp. 37, 39, 40
  8. ↑ Boston Record Commissioners, A Report of the Record Commissioners of the City of Boston Containing Dorchester Births, Marriages, and Deaths to the End of 1825 (Boston, MA: Rockwell and Churchill, City Printers, 1890), p. 12
  9. ↑ William B. Trask, "Thomas Bird, of Dorchester MA, and some of his Descendants," NEHGR Vol. 25 (Jan. 1871), pp. 21-22
  10. ↑ Geo. M. Ellis, editor, Records of the First Church at Dorchester in New England 1636-1734 (Boston, MA: n.pub., 1891), p. 194 (original p. 216)
  11. ↑ Boston Record Commissioners, A Report of the Record Commissioners of the City of Boston Containing Dorchester Births, Marriages, and Deaths to the End of 1825 (Boston, MA: Rockwell and Churchill, City Printers, 1890), p. 102
  12. ↑ NEHGS, Vital Records of Newton, Massachusetts to the Year 1850 (Boston, MA: NEHGS, 1905), p. 258
  13. ↑ NEHGS, Vital Records of Newton, Massachusetts to the Year 1850 (Boston, MA: NEHGS, 1905), p. 433, citing private record, Hyde Diary, 1706-1816
  14. ↑ NEHGS, Vital Records of Newton, Massachusetts to the Year 1850 (Boston, MA: NEHGS, 1905), p. 433, citing town copy with additions
  15. ↑ Middlesex County, MA: Probate File Papers, 1648-1871, John Clark (1730) packet #4530, Accounting document dated 02 Feb 1746/7 viewable here by subscription at American Ancestors.org
  16. Source: S1 Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.
view all 16

Anne Clark, of Newton's Timeline

1671
November 8, 1671
Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1683
June 24, 1683
Age 11
Dorchester,Suffolk,MA
June 24, 1683
Age 11
Dorchester,Suffolk,Mass
June 24, 1683
Age 11
Dorchester,Suffolk,MA
June 24, 1683
Age 11
Dorchester,Suffolk,Mass
1697
April 16, 1697
Age 25
Newton, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1707
October 19, 1707
Age 25
Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1711
April 16, 1711
Age 25
Newton, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
1884
February 5, 1884
Age 25