Is your surname Jeffreys?

Research the Jeffreys family

Ann Jeffreys's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ann Jeffreys (unknown)

Also Known As: "Crockett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably England
Death: Died in Probably Kittery, York County, Province of Massachusetts (Present Maine)
Immediate Family:

Wife of Thomas Crockett and Diggory Jeffreys
Mother of Anne Roberts; John Crockett; Ephraim Crockett; Sarah Or Parrett; Elisha Crockett and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Jeffreys

Genealogical and family history of the state of Maine, Volume 4 By George Thomas Little, Henry Sweetser Burrage, Albert Roscoe Stubbs

Thomas Crockett, who CROCKETT seems to be progenitor of all the New England families of this name, was probably a brother of another Crockett who was the founder of the family of this name in Virginia. Both were of English birth. ....

His widow Ann administered his estate in 1679, and married, before 1683, Diggory Jeffreys, at Kittery Point. She was living in 1712.

Children of Thomas Crockett:

  • 1. Ephraim, born about 1641; married Ann ; son Elihu deeds land in 1683, living in 1698. (II) Ephraim, son of Thomas Crockett, was born about 1641, and died about 1688. He was a tailor. He married Ann , before 1672. In York deeds there is a record, "I, Ephraim Crockett, of Kittery, in ye county of York, Taylor," to "Charles Ógradoe, of Portsmouth, in Piccataqua River, Yoeman, . . . my ten acre Lott," etc., etc. ; "said ten acres of Land was given unto me by the town of Kittery and laid out unto me by ye select men of the town," June 3, 1672, and signed Ephraim Crockett, September 16, 1672. His will is dated July 17, 1688; inventory returned September 10, 1688. His children: 1. Richard; see forward. 2. Ephraim, married Rebecca Frink, March 13, 1728-9. 3. Sarah, married Henry Barter. 4. Mary, named in father's will.
  • 2. Joseph, married Hannah .
  • 3. Joshua, married Sarah Trickey.
  • 4. Hugh, married Margaret; children : Mary, married Earton ;
  • 5. Ann, married William Roberts;
  • 6. Sarah, married John Parrott.

comments

Anne Crockett was born in 1617 and her mother, Sarah Tilley was born in 1619?

March 2015 - not a known child of Sarah Tilley according to the Great Migration Project. Disconnected.


view all 17

Ann Jeffreys's Timeline

1617
1617
Probably England
1642
1642
Age 25
Kittery, York County, Maine
1643
1643
Age 26
Kittery, ME, USA
1644
1644
Age 27
Kittery, York County, Maine, United States
1646
1646
Age 29
Kittery, York County, Maine, United States
1648
1648
Age 31
Kittery, York County, Maine, United States
1648
Age 31
Kittery, York County, Maine, United States
1650
May 19, 1650
Age 33
Kittery Point, York County, Massachusetts Bay Colony (Present Maine)
1652
1652
Age 35
Kittery, York County, Maine, United States