Anne 'Mary' Drake

Is your surname Drake?

Research the Drake family

Anne 'Mary' Drake's Geni Profile

Records for Anne Drake

2,928,968 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne 'Mary' Drake (Barlow)

Also Known As: "White"
Birthdate: (72)
Birthplace: Petersfield, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in London, Middlesex, England
Place of Burial: Eng
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Barlow, of Petersfield
Wife of Rev. Josias White, vicar of Hornchurch and Francis Drake, MP, of Esher Place (and Shardeloes)
Mother of Rev. Josias White, M.A.; John Whyte; William Whyte and James Whyte

Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About Anne 'Mary' Drake

Anne (d.1665), da. of ?John Barlow of Petersfield, Hants and wid. of Josias White, vicar of Hornchurch, Essex, married 2nd,DRAKE, Francis (c.1580-1634), of Esher Place and Walton-on-Thames, Surr. his 3rd wife.

Children by 1st husband

  • Rev. Josias White, died unmarried
  • John White, married Mary Darby
  • William White, married Dorothy Bury
  • James White, married Kathleen

will

From Will of Captain James (Jeames) WHITE (1621-1666)

His mother Anne DRAKE also left a will (PRO 11/316) and Rose Troup also provides a brief summary:-

21st April 1665 Will of Anne Drake, Widow of City of London. sometime wife of Josias White of Horn Church Essex Clerk and late relict of Francis Drake of Walton Surrey Esq. In pursuance of Will of son Josias gives to son William WHITE of London Grocer "whome I thincke & have found most serviceable to me " messuage, etc called Fetches or Theches in Roxwell in parish of Writtle Essex and also cookes land mead, said William to pay 20li each to my sons John White of London Merchant and James White of the Isle of Barbadoes merchant. Wit:- mathew Martine, Eliz.Martine, Eliz. Watty. Proved 8th May 1665 by son William White.

notes

From Rev John White MA (1574/5-1648) (Also spelt Whyte or Whight) Patriarch of Dorchester & Founder of Massachusetts

Josias White senior died in February 1622/3 and his widow Anne remarried to Francis Drake of Walton in Surrey. When Francis also died on 17 March 1633/4 John the Patriarch persuaded Anne to move to Dorchester. A summary of her will written on 21st April 1665 and proved 8th May 1665 by son William White is given in the genealogical notes attached to her sons James Will (See above link).

notes

From http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1604-1629/member/drake-francis-1580-1634

Drake’s first wife’s father died in 1627, and although he inherited the Shardeloes estate, he was unable to maintain his electoral interest at Amersham in 1628. Instead, he found a seat at Bridport. Drake’s connection with this borough is unclear, but he owned some property nearby at Lyme Regis, and may have drawn on John Drake’s local standing in west Dorset. Alternatively, through his third marriage, the date of which is uncertain, he enjoyed kinship ties with John White, the leader of Dorchester’s puritans, which may have enabled him to seek support from Dorset’s godly community ....

Drake drew up his will on 13 Mar. 1634. Already ‘weak in body’, but confident that his soul would ‘presently be received into the kingdom of glory’, he requested that his body be ‘decently interred without any vain expense’. To his third wife, in addition to her jointure, he left a house in Fetter Lane, London, and a selection of household goods.

view all

Anne 'Mary' Drake's Timeline

1593
1593
Petersfield, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
1613
August 8, 1613
Age 20
Hornchurch, Essex, England
1648
March 1648
Age 55
Eng
1665
April 21, 1665
Age 72
London, Middlesex, England
????
????
????