Elizabeth Green

Is your surname Green?

Research the Green family

Elizabeth Green's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Green (Lynde)

Also Known As: "Swindell Lynde", "Elizabeth Swindells", "Swindel", "Green"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Prestbury, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Malden, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
Place of Burial: .,Malden,Middlesex,Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Lynde and Elizabeth //
Wife of Thomas Greene, Sr., of Malden and (unknown) Swindels
Mother of Ruth Whittier; Elizabeth Green; Captain Thomas Greene, II; Deacon John Green; Mary Waite and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Green

Elizabeth Lynde was born 1607 in Prestbury, Lancashire, England. She died on 22 Aug 1658 in Malden, Middlesex, MA and was buried on 22 Aug 1658 in Malden, Middlesex, MA.


Married

  1. Senator Thomas Green Sr {n.b.: probably not known as 'Senator'} on 26 Jun 1627 in St Albans Abbey, St Albans, Hertfordshire, England

They had the following children:

  1. Elizabeth (1) Green was born in 1628 in Leicestershire, England. She died 3 after 1651.
  2. James Green
  3. John Green Sr
  4. Captain Thomas Green Jr
  5. Mary Green
  6. Captain William Green Sr
  7. Lieutenant Henry Green Sr
  8. Samuel Green Sr
  9. Hannah Green
  10. Martha Green was born 1650 in Malden, Middlesex, MA
  11. Elizabeth (II) Green was born about 1652 in Malden, Middlesex, MA.
  12. Dorcas Green b. l May 1653, Malden, Mass., d. Malden, Mass., 1682

Some say she was nee Lynde, I think some dispute that.

Links

view all 18

Elizabeth Green's Timeline

1606
March 14, 1606
Prestbury, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1626
1626
Age 19
England, United Kingdom
1628
1628
Age 21
Leicestershire, England
1630
1630
Age 23
Albury, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1632
December 6, 1632
Age 26
Leicester, Leicestershire, England
1633
1633
Age 26
England
1635
December 15, 1635
Age 29
England
1638
January 19, 1638
Age 31
Malden, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, Colonial America