Is your surname Gilbert?

Research the Gilbert family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anne Gilbert (Clere)

Also Known As: "Ann"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, UK
Death: November 04, 1616 (57-58)
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, UK
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Edward Clere, MP, High Sheriff of Norfolk and Frances Fulmerston Clere
Wife of William Gilbert
Mother of Temperance Alsop and Cleere Gilbert
Sister of Sir Edward Clere and Sir Francis Clere
Half sister of Robert Clere

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Anne Gilbert

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Clere-45


Richardson, Douglas. Plantagenet Ancestry : a study in colonial and medieval families. (Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co Inc. Anne Clere married (1st) at Blickling, Norfolk 23 Apr 1578 William Gilbert, Gent., Escheator of Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire, 1591-93. ... She died shortly before 4 Nov 1616. Her father, was Edward Clere, Knt., of Ormsby St. Margaret, Norfolk, Burgess for Thetford and for Grampound, Sheriff of Norfolk and Suffolk, also Sheriff of Norfolk, justice of the peace for Norfolk, 3rd but eldest surviving son and heir, born 15 June 1536. He md (1st) about 16 Dec 1554 (date of marriage settlement) Frances Fulmerston, dau and heiress of Richard Fulmerston. .. He was heir in 1561 to his great uncle, James Boleyn, Knt., by which he inherited the manor of Blickling, Norfolk. .. He md (2nd) at Blickling Norfolk 7 Sept 1580 Agnes Crane. Sir Edward died at London 8 Jun 1606, and was buried at Blickling, Norfolk 21 June 1606. He left a will (p.C.C. 99 Stafforde) dated 4 Apr 1605.

view all

Anne Gilbert's Timeline

1558
1558
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, UK
1589
1589
Derby, Derbyshire, UK
1597
January 15, 1597
Alsop En-Le-Dale, Derbyshire, England
1616
November 4, 1616
Age 58
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, UK