Is your surname Cotton?

Research the Cotton family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Cotton (Graves)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth", "Anna"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Charles,Accomack,Virginia,USA
Death: Died in Charles, Accomack County, Virginia Colony
Place of Burial: Maryland, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Thomas Graves, Gent. and Katherine Graves
Wife of Rev William Cotton; Rev. William Cotton; Rev. Nathaniel Eaton and Rev.Francis Doughty of Maspeth
Mother of Virlinda Broughton; Verlinda Burdett; Samuel Eaton; Nathaniel Eaton; Alexander Eaton and 1 other
Sister of John Graves, Jr., of Timberneck Creek; Thomas Graves; Verlinda Stone; Elizabeth Ann Eves; Katherine Sprigg and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne Cotton

According to Melissa Thompson Alexander's page on Ann Graves Doughty:

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=madagtenet&id=I50883

  1. Ann married William Cotton (born 1620 in Bunbury, Cheshire, England) at Hungar's Parish in Northampton County, Virginia colony circa 7 October 1637. They had one daughter together, Verlinda Cotton, born 1640 at Hunger's Creek, Accomac County of Virginia Colony. (Source: LDS files AFN: 24ML-QK)
  2. Ann married Nathaniel Eaton in 1642 in Accomac County, Virginia Colony. They had three children together:
    1. Samuel
    2. Nathaniel
    3. Alexander
  3. Ann married Francis Doughty (born circa 1630) on 8 June 1657 in Virginia Colony. (Source: Linda Townshend at <town@rivnet.net>)
view all 15

Anne Cotton's Timeline

1620
1620
Charles,Accomack,Virginia,USA
1638
1638
Age 18
Northampton County, Virginia, United States
1640
August 1640
Age 20
Hungars Parish, Accomack County, Virginia Colony
1643
1643
Age 23
1644
1644
Age 24
1645
1645
Age 25