Is your surname Greene?

Research the Greene family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anne Greene (Almy)

Also Known As: "Annis Almy", "Agnes", "Annis", "Almy and Waterman possible last names", "Ann", "Anne Almy", "Anne Agnes Almy", "Anne AgnesAlmy", "AnnisAlmy", "AnnGreene", "AnnAlmy", "Ann [Almy]Greene", "AnneAlmy", "Ann AgnesGreene", "ANNE AGNESALMY"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: South Kilworth, Leicestershire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: May 06, 1709 (82-88)
Warwick, Providence Plantations County (Present Kent County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Warwick, Kent County, Rhode Island, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Almy, of Portsmouth and Audrey Almy
Wife of Major John Greene, II
Mother of Deborah Torrey; William Greene; Captain Peter Greene, I; Major Job Greene; Philippa Dickinson and 7 others
Sister of Katherine West; Capt. Christopher Almy; Capt. John Almy; Joseph Almy and Job Almy

Occupation: Immigrant
Immigration Year: 1635
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne Greene

The daughter of William & Audrey (Barlow) Almy, she married Dep. Gov. John Greene, (Jr) in 1648 in East Greenwich, RI. She was baptized on February 26, 1626/7 in South Kilworth, Leicestershire, England.

Dept. Gov. John Greene referred to "brother" Christopher Almy, Annis' brother, in a letter dated November 5, 1690. Rhode Island Vital Records, Warwick: "Ann, Widow of Capt. John Greene, d. Warwick 6 May 1709, aged 82"


Biography

From https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Almy-8

Anne Almy was baptized 26 Feb 1627 at South Kilworth, Leicestershire, England.[1] (The parish register at South Kilworth begins in 1559. Parish register transcripts, Family History Library British Film 585282, Item 2.) She was the daughter of William Almy and Audrey Barlowe.

Anne died 6 May 1709 as per "Warwick: Ann, Widow of Capt. John Greene, d. Warwick 6 May 1709, aged 82."[2] at Warwick, Rhode Island, and was buried at at Spring Greene Burial Ground, Warwick. Her Find a Grave memorial has a biography, photos and links to those of her parents, husband and children.[1]

Anne immigrated to New England with her parents and two siblings in 1635, aged 8, aboard the Abigail. Refer to the Passenger List of the Abigail 1635.[3] She married Deputy Governor John Greene [Jr] 1648 at Warwick.[4]

Dept. Gov. John Greene referred to "brother" Christopher Almy, Annis' brother, in a letter dated November 5, 1690. Children of John Greene and Anne Almy.

In John Greene's will, dated 1706 and proved 20 Dec 1708, he calls himself "inhabitant of Greene Hole, alias Occupasituxet, in eighty-seventh year." He mentions his wife is in her eightieth year and lame in her left side.[5]

Family

John Greene and Anne Almy had 11 children. (Clarke, Louise Brownell : "Copied from Warwick, R. I., records, 1st Book of Marriages, commenced by James Greene (see No. 5), Town Clerk, May 6, 1664.")[4][5][6]:

  1. Deborah Greene, b. 10 Aug 1649; d. 1728; m. William Torrey Find A Grave
  2. John Greene b. 6 Jun 1651; d. bef. 1686; unmarried
  3. William Green, b. 5 Mar 1652-3; d. 1680; m. Mary Sayles Find A Grave
  4. Peter Greene, b. 4 Feb 1654; m. Elizabeth Arnold[7]
  5. Job Greene, b. 24 Aug 1656; d. 6 Jul 1745; m. Phebe Sayles
  6. Phillip (daughter) Greene, b. 7 Oct 1658; d. 1706; m. (1) Caleb Carr (2) Charles Dickinson Find A Grave
  7. Richard Greene, b. 8 Feb 1660; d. 1711; m. Eleanor Sayles Find A Grave
  8. Anne Greene, b. 13 Mar 1662-3; d. 1713; m. Thomas Greene, Jr.
  9. Catherine Greene, b. 8 Aug 1665; d. 1753; m. Charles Holden Find A Grave
  10. Audrey Greene, b. 27 Oct 1667; d. 1733; m. John Spencer Find A Grave
  11. Samuel Greene, b. 30 Jan 1670; d. 1720; m. Mary Gorton Find A Grave

References

  • Genealogy of one branch of the Peckham family of Newport and Westerly, R.I, Page 68
  • Robert Charles Anderson, Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-33, profile for "WILLIAM ALMY"
  • John Osborne Austin, Ancestry of Thirty-Three Rhode Islanders Born in the 18th Century, Albany, NY: Joel Munsell's Sons (1889), page 57
  • George Walter Chamberlain, "The English Ancestry of William Almy of Portsmouth, R.I.," in NEHGR, Volume 71, Oct. 1917, pp 321-322
  • Find a Grave : Anne Agnes Almy Greene, memorial #17902941
view all 28

Anne Greene's Timeline

1621
February 26, 1621
South Kilworth, Leicestershire, England
1627
February 26, 1627
Age 6
South Kilworth, Leicestershire, England
February 26, 1627
Age 6
South Kilworth, Leicester, England
1635
1635
Age 13
America
1635
Age 13
1649
August 10, 1649
Warwick, Kent County, Rhode Island, United States
1652
March 1, 1652
Warwick, (Present Kent County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, Colonial America
1655
January 4, 1655
Warwick, Kent County, Rhode Island, Colonial America