Is your surname Griffith?

Research the Griffith family

Anne Griffith's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Griffith

Also Known As: "Annes Griffin", "Griffith", "verch Gwilym", "Gruffudd"
Birthdate: (39)
Birthplace: Richley, Anglesey, Wales, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Carnarvon, Wales
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir William Griffith, of Penrhyn, Chamberlain of North Wales and Jane Stradling
Wife of Hugh Lewis, of Presaddfed
Mother of William Lewis, MP; John Lewis; Robert William Lewis and Thomas Lewes
Sister of Grace Griffith; Catherine Bulkeley; Elsbeth Griffith, of Penrhyn; Dorothy Griffith; Sir Rhys Gruffydd, MP and 7 others
Half sister of Mary Griffith; Sibyl Griffith; William Griffith; Roland Griffith and George Griffith, Archdeacon of Anglesey

Occupation: Lady
Managed by: Rachel Sanborn
Last Updated:

About Anne Griffith

See Peter Bartrum, http://cadair.aber.ac.uk/dspace/bitstream/handle/2160/5234/MARCHUDD%206%28B4%29_1268.png?sequence=7&isAllowed=y (April 8, 2017; Anne Brannen, curator)

Individual Record FamilySearch™ Ancestral File v4.19

Annes GRIFFITH (AFN: FPWB-BR) Pedigree

Sex:  F  Family  
Birth:   Abt 1506   
 Of Richley, Anglesey, Wales   

Parents

Father:  William GRIFFITH (AFN: FJH2-GR)  Family  
Mother:  Jane STRADLING (AFN: B6GP-XW)   

http://www.themorrisclan.com/GENEALOGY/GRIFFITH%20William%20F61348.html

view all

Anne Griffith's Timeline

1506
1506
Richley, Anglesey, Wales, (Present UK)
1524
1524
Age 18
1540
1540
Age 34
Wales, United Kingdom
1545
1545
Age 39
Carnarvon, Wales
1560
1560
Age 39
Newport, Monmouth, England
1596
1596
Age 39