Anne Grymes, widow Lighfoot

Is your surname Grymes?

Research the Grymes family

Anne Grymes, widow Lighfoot's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anne Grymes (Burwell), widow Lighfoot

Also Known As: "Lighfoot"
Birthdate:
Death:
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lewis Burwell, III and Mary Burwell
Wife of Armistead Lightfoot and Charles Grymes
Mother of Mary Griffin
Sister of Lewis Burwell; Lucy Weathersbee; Elizabeth Whiting; Mary Hale; Rebecca Burwell and 1 other

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Anne Grymes, widow Lighfoot

(4)Armistead Lightfoot died 1771 at Yorktown, hopelessly in debt. Married Anne Burwell, daughter of Lewis Burwell (Keith); she married Charles Grymes 2nd. Left an only daughter Mary Lightfoot who married John Tayloe Griffin.

Thomas Nelson was Mary’s guardian in 1773.

view all

Anne Grymes, widow Lighfoot's Timeline

1742
1742
1760
October 15, 1760
Age 18
Yorktown, York County, Virginia, United States
????