Anne Harcourt

Is your surname Lane?

Research the Lane family

Anne Harcourt's Geni Profile

Records for Anne Lane

6,635,583 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Lane (Harcourt)

Also Known As: "de/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire, England
Death: Died in England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Harcourt, Esq, of Ranton and Margaret Harcourt
Wife of Thomas Patridge and Richard Lane, of Hide
Mother of Sir John Patridge; Bartholemew Patridge; William Lane; Robert Lane and John Lane, of Hide & Bentley
Sister of Alice Harcourt; Thomas Harcourt, Esq.; Elizabeth de Harcourt; Joyce de Harcourt; Margaret Harcourt and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne Harcourt

Anne Harcourt was the daughter of John Harcourt.1 She married Richard Lane, son of Ralph Lane and Joyce Cresset.1 She died in April 1517.1

Her married name became Lane.1 Child of Anne Harcourt and Richard Lane

  1. John Lane+1 b. 1512, d. 15 Nov 1576

From http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/GEN-MEDIEVAL/2004-01/1072997056

Anne Harcourt, wife of Richard Lane, was the daughter of John Harcourt, Esq. (living 1495), of Ranton, Ellenhall, Haughton, and Worston, Staffordshire, and his wife, Margaret Bracy (died 1522), daughter of William Bracy, of Pembridge, Herefordshire, by Elizabeth, daughter and co-heiress of John Browne (living 1411), of Lichfield, Staffordshire. John Harcourt, Esq. (living 1495), was 4th son of Thomas Harcourt, Knt. (died 1420), of Stanton Harcourt, co. Oxford, by his wife, Jane Fraunceys (living 1450).


Citations

  1. [S3666] Jennifer Maughan, "re: Lane Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 13 March 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Lane Family."
view all

Anne Harcourt's Timeline

1463
1463
Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire, England
1480
1480
Age 17
Essex, England
1482
1482
Age 19
Navestock, Essex, England
1485
1485
Age 22
1492
1492
Age 29
Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire, , England
1500
1500
Age 37
Bentley Hyde, Staffordshire, England
1517
April 1517
Age 54
England
????