Is your surname Thwaite?

Research the Thwaite family

Anna Thwaite's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Anna Thwaite (Knyvett)

Also Known As: "Anne"
Birthplace: Of Buckenham Cas, Norfolk, Engl
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir William Knyvett, Sir and Lady Alice Knyvett
Wife of John Thwaites, of Thwaites, Denton Castle & Smeaton
Mother of Christopher Thwaites
Sister of Sir Edmund Knyvett, of Buckenham; Benedicta Knyvett and Elizabeth Knyvett
Half sister of John Knyvett; Sir Edward Knevet; Joan Knyvett; Charles Knyvett; Elizabeth FitzWilliam and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anna Thwaite

John Thwaites of Thwaites, Denton Castle & Smeaton b 1457, d 29.01.1507 m1 Agnes m2 Anna Knevett of Knevett a 1540

The last will of Alice (de la Hay) Thwaites dated 11 March 1485/6, proved 16 March 1485/6 names her children she had to Thomas Thwaites, esq. of Denton:

(2) John Thwaites of Hardyngham co. Norfolk and Denton, Thwaites, Ackworth co. Yorkshre, Esq. married to Anne Knyvett and Agnes (Appleyard?); will made on 7 Jan. 1503/4, and proved 07. May 1507. He was William Knyvett's servant (during the 1480s and 1490s), acquired the manor of Hardingham and other lands in Norfolk to add to lands he inherited, about 1495, from his father.


His [William Knyvett] children by his first wife, Alice Grey, were Sir Edmund Knyvett of Buckenham, who married Eleanor Tyrrell; Anne Knyvett who married John Thwaites, Esq.; Bennet Knyvett; and Elizabeth Knyvett.[1] By his second wife, Lady Joan Stafford, Knyvett had three sons including Sir Edward Knyvett and Charles Knyvett; along with three daughters including Anne Knyvett who married Charles Clifford, Esq.[1]


 Alice Grey was born circa 1435 at of Barwell, Leicestershire, England.3,2 She married Sir William Knyvett, Sheriff of Norfolk & Suffolk, Burgess of Melcombe, Bletchingley, & Grantham, Constable of Rising Castle, son of John Knyvet, Esq., Justice of the Peace for Cambridgeshire, Huntingdonshire, & Norfolk and Alice Lynne, circa 1455; They had 1 son (Sir Edmund) and 3 daughters (Bennet; Anne, wife of John Thwaites, Esq; & Elizabeth). Alice Grey died on 4 April 1474; Buried at Buckenham, Norfolk.

view all

Anna Thwaite's Timeline

Of Buckenham Cas, Norfolk, Engl
Age 18
October 28, 1994
Age 526
July 15, 1995
Age 527
January 20, 1996
Age 528