Is your surname Fitzgerald?

Research the Fitzgerald family

Anne Fitzgerald's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Anne Fitzgerald (Leigh)

Also Known As: "Agnes", "Anne", "Leghe", "Paston", "Fitz Gerald"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lyme, Cheshire, England
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Leigh, Kt. and Elizabeth Leigh
Wife of Edward Fitzgerald, MP and Sir Thomas Paston, MP
Mother of Douglas Aungier; Thomas Fitzgerald; Dudley Fitzgerald; Lettice Fitzgerald; Gerald Fitzgerald, 14th Earl of Kildare and 4 others

Managed by: Daniel Robert May
Last Updated:

About Anne Fitzgerald

Anne Leigh

  • 'F, #105189, b. circa 1525
  • ' Anne Leigh was born circa 1525.1 She married Thomas Paston, son of Sir William Paston, Sheriff of Norfolk & Suffolk and Bridget Heydon, circa 1547.1
  • 'Family Thomas Paston b. c 1514
  • Child
    • Edward Paston+1 b. 15 Feb 1550
  • Citations
  • 1.[S61] Unknown author, Family Group Sheets, Family History Archives, SLC.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p3502.htm#i105189

______________________

Not to be confused with:

Agnes Leghe1

  • F, #59842
  • Last Edited=29 Apr 2011
  • ' Agnes Leghe was the daughter of Sir John Leghe.1 She married, secondly, Edward FitzGerald, son of Gerald FitzGerald, 9th Earl of Kildare and Lady Elizabeth Grey.1 She married, firstly, Sir John Paston.1
  • ' Her married name became Paston.1 Her married name became FitzGerald.1
  • 'Children of Agnes Leghe and Edward FitzGerald
  • 1.Gerald FitzGerald, 14th Earl of Kildare+1 d. 11 Feb 1611/12
  • 2.Thomas FitzGerald+1 d. 1619
  • 3.unknown daughter FitzGerald2
  • 4.unknown daughter FitzGerald2
  • 5.unknown daughter FitzGerald2
  • Citations
  • 1.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 2299. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 2.[S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 2, page 2298.
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p5985.htm#i59842
  • _______________________
view all 13

Anne Fitzgerald's Timeline